Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 202. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(2) payment on a timely basis to the hospital by the commission department or patient, or both, of the maximum allowable payment amount determined by the commission department; and"


Printed Page 3778 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 203. Section 44-6-146(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(A) Every fiscal year the State Treasurer shall withhold from the portion of the Local Government Fund allotted to the counties a sum equal to fifty cents per capita based on the population of the several counties as shown by the latest official census of the United States. The money withheld by the State Treasurer must be placed to the credit of the commission department and used to provide Title XIX (Medicaid) services."

SECTION 204. Section 44-6-170(A)(14) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(14) the executive director or his designee of the State Department of Health and Human Services Finance Commission;"