Journal of the Senate
[…] (2) a nursing home failing to provide at least ten percent fewer days than the number stated in its permit;

(3) the provisions of any Medicaid patient days by a home without a Medicaid nursing home permit.

(B) Each Medicaid patient day above or below the allowable range is considered a separate violation. The department Department of Health and Environmental Control may levy a fine not to exceed the average rate per for each Medicaid patient day times each violation. Appeals from this action must comply with the appropriate provisions of Chapter 23 of Title 1."

SECTION 210. Section 44-7-170(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 511 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(B) The Certificate of Need provisions of this article do not apply to:

(1) an expenditure by or on behalf of a health care facility for nonmedical projects for services such as refinancing existing debt, parking garages, laundries, roof replacements, computer systems, telephone systems, heating and air conditioning systems, upgrading facilities which do not involve additional square feet or additional health services, replacement of like equipment with similar capabilities, or similar projects as described in regulations;

(2) facilities owned and operated by the State Department of Mental Health and the South Carolina Department of Mental Retardation Disabilities and Special Needs, except an addition of one or more beds to


Printed Page 3780 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

the total number of beds of the departments' health care facilities existing on July 1, 1988;


| Printed Page 3760, June 1 | Printed Page 3780, June 1 |

Page Finder Index

This web page was last updated on Monday, June 29, 2009 at 2:12 P.M.