Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 200. The introductory portion of Section 44-2-75(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(C) The Department of Insurance may disapprove an application for the formation of an insurance pool and may suspend or withdraw approval whenever he the Department of Insurance finds that the applicant or pool:"

SECTION 201. Section 44-6-5(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(4) `Market basket index' means the index used by the federal government on January 1, 1986, to measure the inflation in hospital input prices for Medicare reimbursement. If that measure ceases to be calculated in the same manner, the market basket index must be developed and regulations must be promulgated by the commission department using substantially the same methodology as the federal market basket uses on January 1, 1986. Prior to Before submitting the regulations concerning the index to the General Assembly for approval pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act, the department shall submit them to the Health Care Planning and Oversight Committee for review."

SECTION 202. Section 44-6-140(A)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: