Journal of the Senate
[…] Moreover, no acquisition shall be made under this chapter in any county without written approval of a majority of the county delegation in the county where the property is located.

Section 50-27-150. The South Carolina Department of Natural Resources, as trustee for the Heritage Land Trust Fund, shall report annually to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Senate Finance Committee detailing acquisitions in the previous year by the Heritage Land Trust Fund and planned acquisitions for the next five years."

SECTION 247. The first paragraph of Section 51-3-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Any A South Carolina resident who is over sixty-five years of age or disabled or legally blind as defined in Section 43-25-20 of the 1976 Code may use any facility of a state park except campsites, overnight lodging, and recreation buildings without charge. Such These residents also may also use campsite facilities at one-half of the prescribed fee. A person exercising this privilege on the basis of age shall present his medicare card or other card approved by the South Carolina Commission Division on Aging in the Office of the Governor to the employee of the State Department of Parks, Recreation and Tourism who is in charge of the particular state park, and a person who is disabled or legally blind shall present to such the person in charge of the park a certificate to that effect from a licensed doctor of medicine or an official of an agency authorized by law to make determinations of disability or blindness. The authorization for use of the facilities as provided by this section shall is not be effective if it conflicts with any federal law, rule, or regulation."


| Printed Page 3790, June 1 | Printed Page 3810, June 1 |