Journal of the Senate
[…] SECTION 251B. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this State, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter by law;"

SECTION 252. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license or permit must:

(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;

(2) be accompanied by the proper fee and acceptable proof of date and place of birth;

(3) contain the full name, date of birth, sex, race, and residence address of the applicant and briefly describe the applicant;

(4) state whether the applicant has been licensed as an operator or chauffeur and, if so, when and by what state or country; and

(5) state whether a license or permit has been suspended or revoked or whether an application has been refused and, if so, the date of and reason for the suspension, revocation, or refusal.

Whenever application is received from a person previously licensed or permitted in another state, the Department of Revenue and Taxation in conjunction with the Department of Public Safety shall request a copy of the applicant's record from the other state. When received, the record becomes a part of the driver's record in this State with the same effect as though entered on the operator's record in this State in the original instance. Every person who obtains a driver's license or permit for the first time in South Carolina and every person who renews his driver's license or permit in South Carolina must be furnished a written request form for completion and verification of liability insurance coverage.

The completed and verified form or an affidavit prepared by the department Department of Public Safety that neither he, nor a resident


Printed Page 3812 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the department Department of Public Safety within thirty days from the date the license or permit is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed driver's license or permit until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the department."