Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 3813 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

driver's license examination deemed appropriate. Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having been notified by the department Department of Public Safety shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.

(b) The director Director of the Department of Public Safety shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

SECTION 255B. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-320. The Department of Public Safety may, in its discretion, suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this State or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this State upon receiving notice of the conviction of such person in another state of an offense therein which, if committed in this State, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the South Carolina license.

Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the resident state of the person concerned conviction."

SECTION 255C. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: