Journal of the Senate
[…] (C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current. Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the department Department of Public Safety within thirty days from the change."

SECTION 254. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of the department Department of Public Safety on medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers."

SECTION 255A. Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-225. (a) Any person licensed to drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved as a driver in four accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director Director of the Department of Public Safety, may, in the discretion of the department Department of Public Safety, be required to take any portion of the


Printed Page 3813 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

driver's license examination deemed appropriate. Any person who has had four such accidents and fails to submit to such test within thirty days after having been notified by the department Department of Public Safety shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such test.

(b) The director Director of the Department of Public Safety shall promulgate regulations to implement the provisions of this section."

SECTION 255B. Section 56-1-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: