Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 3812 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

relative, owns a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this chapter, must be returned to the department Department of Public Safety within thirty days from the date the license or permit is issued or renewed. Failure to return the form or affidavit results in the suspension of the newly issued or renewed driver's license or permit until a properly executed form or affidavit is returned to the department."

SECTION 253. Section 56-1-135 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-135. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 56-1-130, a paid or volunteer firefighter of a lawfully and regularly organized fire department designated to drive a firefighting vehicle may have a special endorsement affixed to his driver's license which authorizes him to drive this vehicle for the purpose of carrying out the duties and responsibilities of a fire department and related activities.

(B) Every political subdivision and unincorporated community operating a lawfully and regularly organized fire department of this State shall designate a law enforcement officer or the fire chief or his designee as its safety officer. The safety officer shall meet the qualifications set forth in the department Department of Public Safety guidelines. However, he does not have to be a full-time employee. A firefighter desiring to drive the vehicle referred to in subsection (A) shall demonstrate his ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of this vehicle to a safety officer. The fire department, including volunteer fire departments, shall submit to the department Department of Public Safety a list of the persons designated to drive the vehicle.

(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current. Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the department Department of Public Safety within thirty days from the change."

SECTION 254. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of the department Department of Public Safety on medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers."