Journal of the Senate
[…] Provided, however, that if another state restores limited or restricted driving privileges to the person whose license has been suspended or revoked such restoration of privileges shall also be valid in this State under the same terms and conditions under which driving is authorized in the resident state of the person concerned conviction."

SECTION 255C. Section 56-1-390(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(1) Whenever the Department of Public Safety suspends or revokes the license of a person under its lawful authority, the license remains suspended or revoked and must not be reinstated or renewed nor may another license be issued to that person until he also remits to the department a reinstatement fee of thirty dollars. The director or his designee may waive or return the reinstatement fee if it is determined that the suspension or revocation is based upon a lack of notice being given to the department or other similar error."

SECTION 255D. Section 56-1-650 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: