Journal of the Senate
[…] If the driver's license of any a person is suspended by authority of this section, no insurance company may refuse to issue insurance to cover the remaining members of his family, but the insurance company is not liable for any actions of the person whose license has been suspended or who has voluntarily turned his license in to the department or the Department of Revenue and Taxation."

SECTION 263. The first paragraph of Section 56-5-4160(E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(E) Magistrates have jurisdiction of all contested violations of this section. All monies collected pursuant to Section 56-5-4160 must be forwarded to the department as provided for in this section. A magistrate,


Printed Page 3819 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

within forty-five days, must forward all monies collected to the department for deposit in the state general fund account established in this section. The department shall use these monies to establish and maintain an automated data base to collect, manage, and retain information required on the uniform size and weight citation, purchasing bases, to upgrade and refurbish existing weigh stations, to purchase portable scales, upgrading and refurbishing existing weigh stations, including adequate night lighting for enforcement activities, to hire additional other funded troopers or officers, to purchase equipment, and to procure other safety measures that the department considers necessary. The fine may be deposited with the arresting officer or a person the department may designate. The fine must be deposited in full or other arrangements satisfactory to the department for payment must be made before the operator is allowed to move the vehicle. If there is no conviction, the fine must be returned to the owner promptly."

SECTION 264. Section 56-5-5810(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(f) `Director' means the Director of the Department of Revenue and Taxation Public Safety."