Journal of the Senate
[…] The fire department, including volunteer fire departments, shall submit to the department Department of Public Safety a list of the persons designated to drive the vehicle.

(C) It is the responsibility of the agency or fire department who operates the vehicle to keep the list of designated drivers current. Changes in the list of drivers must be reported to the department Department of Public Safety within thirty days from the change."

SECTION 254. Section 56-1-221(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B) The board shall advise the executive director of the department Department of Public Safety on medical criteria and vision standards relating to the licensing of drivers."

SECTION 255A. Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: