Journal of the Senate
[…] If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the Department of Public Safety, the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the Department of Public Safety, and the provisional driver's license issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."


Printed Page 3816 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 258. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"(D) Within ten days after issuing a commercial driver license, the department Department of Public Safety must notify the Commercial Driver License Information System of that fact, providing all information required to insure ensure identification of the person."

SECTION 259. Section 56-3-1010(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 90, Part II, Act 164 of 1993, is amended to read:

"(3) `Department' means the South Carolina Department of Highways and Public Transportation Revenue."