Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 3811 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 251A. Section 55-5-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 55-5-50. The director secretary shall employ a deputy director of aeronautics who is or has been a commercial pilot with instrument rating and such other employees as necessary for the proper transaction of the division's business."

SECTION 251B. Section 56-1-40(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2) whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle currently is suspended or revoked in this State or another jurisdiction or whose driver's license or privilege to operate a motor vehicle is subject to being suspended in this State or another jurisdiction as a result of a conviction or another adjudication which authorizes or requires the suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle driver's license under the laws of this State, except as otherwise provided for in this chapter by law;"

SECTION 252. Section 56-1-80 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 121, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-80. Every application for a driver's license or permit must:

(1) be made upon the form furnished by the department;