Journal of the Senate
[…] The person shall enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program as provided for in Section 56-1-1330, shall furnish proof of responsibility as provided for in Section 56-1-1350, and shall pay to the department Department of Revenue a fee of five dollars for the provisional driver's license. The provisional driver's license is not valid for more than six months from the date of issue shown on the license. The determination of whether or not a provisional driver's license may be issued pursuant to the provisions of this article as well as reviews of cancellations or suspensions under Sections 56-1-370 and 56-1-820 must be made by the Director of the Department of Public Safety or his designee."

SECTION 257. Section 56-1-1330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1330. The provisional driver's license provision must include a mandatory requirement that the applicant enter an Alcohol and Drug Safety Action Program certified by the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services and be assessed to determine the extent and nature of an alcohol and drug abuse problem, if any, and successfully complete treatment or education services recommended by the program. The applicant shall bear the cost of the services which must be determined by the administering agency and approved by the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services. The cost may not exceed seventy-five dollars for assessment, one hundred twenty-five dollars for education services, two hundred twenty-five dollars for treatment services, and three hundred dollars in total for any and all services. The commission shall recommend subsequent cost changes on an annual basis subject to the approval of the General Assembly. If the applicant fails to complete successfully the services as directed by the Department of Public Safety, the South Carolina Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse Department of Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Services shall notify the Department of Public Safety, and the provisional driver's license issued by the department must be revoked, and the suspension imposed for the full periods specified in Section 56-5-2990, the suspension to begin on date of notification to the individual."


Printed Page 3816 . . . . . Thursday, June 1, 1995

SECTION 258. Section 56-1-2100(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: