Journal of the Senate
[…] (5) expend, to the extent permitted by a bond resolution, expend turnpike facility or facilities revenues in advertising the facilities and services of the turnpike facility or facilities to the traveling public;

(6) receive and accept from any federal agency grants for or in the aid of the construction of any turnpike facility;

(7) establish a separate division to administer turnpike facilities and a separate turnpike facility account;

(8) do all acts and things necessary or convenient to carry out the powers expressly granted in this article."

SECTION 268. Section 57-25-150(H) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"(H) National Historic Landmark Section 501(C)(3) properties located along South Carolina highways and properties listed on the National Register of Historic Places by the Department of the Interior which are located along South Carolina highways are allowed to erect small directional signs no more frequently than one a mile within six miles of such properties."

The signs shall must state the name of the historic property and mileage and comprise no more than twenty letters measuring no more than fifteen inches by thirty-six inches and painted using a single color or a neutral background.