Journal of the Senate
[…] Only convictions which occurred within ten years including and immediately preceding the date of the last conviction constitute prior convictions within the meaning of this section."

SECTION 265B. Section 56-10-290 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a sentence at the end to read:

"In accordance with the provisions of Section 38-73-470, a `Law Enforcement Enhancement Account' is established in the Office of the State Treasurer for the purposes of paying for such expenses as may be associated with the cost of enforcing this chapter."

SECTION 266. Section 57-3-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 57-3-610. Whenever a road, bridge, or other highway facility is dedicated and named in honor of an individual by act or resolution of the General Assembly, the Department of Transportation must be reimbursed all expenses incurred by the department to implement the dedication.

Reimbursement for expenses incurred by the department must first be approved by a majority of each county legislative delegation the county transportation committee of the county in which the road, bridge, or facility is located. Reimbursement must be from the State Secondary "C" Apportionment Fund of the county or counties in which the road, bridge, or facility is located, and expenses under this section are limited to five hundred dollars. If the road, bridge, or facility is dedicated on an interstate highway, the allocation is limited to actual expenses.