Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken
Indicates New Matter
AMENDED
March 26, 1998
H. 4706
Introduced by Reps. Fleming, Campsen, Altman, Jennings and Cobb-Hunter
S. Printed 3/26/98--H.
Read the first time February 25, 1998.
TO AMEND SECTION 56-1-430, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO AN APPEAL OF CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLE OFFENSES THAT ACTS AS A SUPERSEDEAS, SO AS TO REVISE THE PERIOD WITHIN WHICH IMPOSITION OF THE PENALTY IS PRECLUDED.
Amend Title To Conform
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 56-1-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-1-430. Upon conviction of an offense making mandatory the suspension or revocation of the driver's license of the convicted person so convicted, an appeal taken from such the conviction shall act acts as a supersedeas so as to preclude for a period of sixty days from the date of conviction to the date a final judgment is entered, any such the suspension or revocation.