Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the amendment was tabled.
Reps. ROBINSON and BOAN proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\JIC\6057HTC.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 2-7-105 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 33 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-7-105. State capital improvement bonds may be authorized by the General Assembly in odd-numbered years. A project may be authorized in the act only for a state agency or institution included in the annual general appropriations act."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. ROBINSON explained the amendment.
Rep. MOODY-LAWRENCE moved to table the amendment, which was not agreed to.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps.