Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 15. Section 62-3-614(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) informally by the court on the application of any an interested person when necessary:
(a) to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal representative or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in Section 62-3-609; or
(b) for a creditor of the decedent's estate to institute any proceeding under Section 62-3-803(c);"
SECTION 16. Section 62-3-719 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-719. (a) A Unless otherwise approved by the court for extraordinary services, a personal representative shall receive for his care in the execution of his duties receive a sum from the probate estate funds not to exceed five percent of the appraised value of the personal property of the probate estate plus the sales proceeds of real property of the probate estate received on sales directed or authorized by will or by proper court order, except upon sales to the personal representative as purchaser. The minimum commission payable is fifty dollars and no less, regardless of the value of the personal property of the estate.
(b) Additionally, a personal representative is entitled to may receive a sum not to exceed more than five percent of the income earned by the probate estate in which he acts as fiduciary. No such additional commission is payable by any an estate if the probate judge determines that a personal representative has acted unreasonably in the accomplishment of the assigned duties, or that unreasonable delay has been encountered.