Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Every claim which is disallowed in whole or part by the conservator is barred so far as not allowed unless the claimant files a petition for allowance in the court or commences a proceeding against the conservator not later than thirty days after the mailing of the notice of disallowance or partial disallowance if the notice warns the claimant of the impending bar. The presentation of a claim tolls any statute of limitation relating to the claim until thirty days after its disallowance."
SECTION 27. Section 62-5-501 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 306 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-5-501. (A) Whenever a principal designates another his attorney in fact by a power of attorney in writing and the writing contains (1) the words 'This power of attorney is not affected by physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal which renders the principal incapable of managing his own estate', (2) the words 'This power of attorney becomes effective upon the physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal', or (3) similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred is exercisable notwithstanding his physical disability or mental incompetence or either physical disability or mental incompetence, the authority of the attorney in fact is exercisable by him as provided in the power on behalf of the principal notwithstanding later physical disability or mental incompetence of the principal or later uncertainty as to whether the principal is dead or alive. The power may define 'physical disability' or 'mental incompetence' and may set forth the procedures for determining whether the principal is physically disabled or mentally incompetent. If no definition of mental incompetence or procedures for determining mental incompetence are set forth, and the authority of the attorney in fact relates solely to health care, mental incompetence is to be determined according to the standards and procedures for inability to consent under Section 44-66-20(6) of the Adult Health Care Consent Act. The authority of the attorney in fact to act on behalf of the principal must be set forth in the power and may relate to any act, power, duty, right, or obligation which the principal has or may acquire relating to the principal or any matter, transaction, or property, including the power to consent or withhold consent on behalf of the principal to health care. The attorney in fact has a fiduciary relationship with the principal and is accountable and responsible as a fiduciary.