Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If no one applies or petitions for appointment of a successor representative within the time indicated in the notice, the filed statement of resignation is ineffective as a termination of appointment and in any event is effective only upon the appointment and qualification of a successor representative and delivery of the assets to him."
SECTION 15. Section 62-3-614(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) informally by the court on the application of any an interested person when necessary:
(a) to protect the estate of a decedent prior to the appointment of a general personal representative or if a prior appointment has been terminated as provided in Section 62-3-609; or
(b) for a creditor of the decedent's estate to institute any proceeding under Section 62-3-803(c);"
SECTION 16. Section 62-3-719 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read: