Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen is void ab initio."
SECTION 3. Section 16-3-658 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 139 of 1991, is further amended by adding at the end:
"This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."
SECTION 4. Section 16-3-615 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 295 of 1994, is further amended by adding:
"(D) This section is not applicable to a purported marriage entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen."
SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
/s/Charles Tyrone Courtney /s/Terry Edward Haskins /s/Chauncey K. "Greg" Gregory /s/Merita Ann Allison /s/C. Bradley Hutto /s/William Jeffrey Young On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.