Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The board may grant parole to an offender convicted of an offense which is not a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60 committed before the effective date of this section or a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 by a unanimous vote of a three-member panel or by a majority vote of the full board.
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to allow any person who commits a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 crime on or after the effective date of this section to be eligible for parole."
SECTION 17. Section 24-21-560 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 83 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 24-21-560. (A) Notwithstanding any other another provision of law, except in a case in which the death penalty or a term of life imprisonment is imposed, any a sentence involving incarceration for a Class A, B, or C felony or a thirty-year murder sentence under Section 16-3-20 for a 'no parole offense' as defined in Section 24-13-100 must include any a term of incarceration and completion of a community supervision program operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services. No A prisoner who is serving a sentence for a 'no parole offense' is not eligible to participate in a community supervision program until he has served the minimum period of incarceration as set forth in Section 24-13-150. A sentence for a term of incarceration less than twenty years imposed in general sessions court for a crime committed on or after the effective date of this act, in the discretion of the sentencing judge, may include a requirement for completion of a community supervision program. Nothing in this section may be construed to allow a prisoner convicted of murder or a prisoner prohibited from early release, discharge, or work release by any other provision of law to be eligible for early release, discharge, or work release.
(B) A community supervision program operated by the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services must last no more than two continuous years. The period of time a prisoner is required to participate in a community supervision program and the individual terms and conditions of a prisoner's participation shall be at the discretion of the department based upon guidelines developed by the director. A prisoner participating in a community supervision program must be supervised by a probation agent of the department. The department must determine when a prisoner completes a community supervision program, violates a term of community supervision, fails to participate in a program satisfactorily, or whether a prisoner should appear before the court for revocation of the community supervision program.