Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\KGH\15394AC.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 20-4-70(A), by adding at the end:
/If the parties reconcile, the issuing court may grant an order of dismissal without a hearing if the petitioner receiving the order of protection to be dismissed appears personally at the offices of the issuing court, shows proper identification, and signs a written request to dismiss based on the reconciliation. /. So when amended, Section 20-4-70 reads:
"Section 20-4-70. (A) An order of protection issued under Section 20-4-60 must be for a fixed time not to exceed less than six months nor more than one year unless the parties have reconciled as evidenced by an order of dismissal and may be extended or terminated by order of the court upon motion by either party showing good cause with notice to the other party. A respondent has the right to a hearing on the extension of an order issued pursuant to this section within thirty days of the date upon which the order will expire. If the parties reconcile, the issuing court may grant an order of dismissal without a hearing if the petitioner receiving the order of protection to be dismissed appears personally at the offices of the issuing court, shows proper identification, and signs a written request to dismiss based on the reconciliation."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. COTTY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 4355 -- Reps.