South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 4810 -- Rep. Felder: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-63-165, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PREPARING BIRTH CERTIFICATES OF ILLEGITIMATE CHILDREN WHEN A FATHER ACKNOWLEDGES PATERNITY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IF EITHER SIGNATORY TO THE ACKNOWLEDGMENT RESCINDS WITHIN SIXTY DAYS, A NEW CERTIFICATE MAY ONLY BE PREPARED WHEN A COURT OR AN AUTHORIZED ADMINISTRATIVE AGENCY DETERMINES PATERNITY.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PSD\7358AC.98), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 44-63-165, page 1, line 36, by deleting /if/ and inserting /. If/ so when amended, Section 44-63-165 reads:

"Section 44-63-165.     A certificate must be prepared for a child born out of wedlock in this State to include the name of the father upon receipt of a sworn acknowledgment of paternity signed by both parents to include the surname by which the child is to be known. However, if the reputed father or the mother is deceased, if another man is shown as the father of the child on the original birth certificate or if the original birth certificate states that the mother was married, a new certificate may be prepared only when a determination of paternity is made by the Family Court a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to Section 20-7-952. If either signatory or both signatories of a voluntary paternity acknowledgment rescinds within sixty days, a new certificate may be prepared only when a determination of paternity is made by a court of competent jurisdiction or an administrative agency pursuant to Sections 20-7-952 and 20-7-9505. A rescission made after sixty days must be made in accordance with Section 20-7-958(B). A paternity acknowledgment must be provided to the State Department of Social Services from the appropriate state agency upon request at no charge for the purpose of establishing a child support obligation and otherwise a paternity acknowledgment is not subject to inspection except upon order of the family court."

Amend the bill further by deleting SECTION 2 and inserting:

/SECTION     2.     Section 20-7-956(A)(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended to read: