South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)     Notwithstanding subsection (B), the department may revoke a temporary license if the applicant fails to proceed with obtaining pursue the permanent license in a timely manner, as set forth by the department by regulation.

(D)     The department shall collect a fee of twenty-five dollars for each temporary license sought. The funds generated by this fee must be deposited in the general fund of the State."

SECTION     3.     Section 61-6-2005 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:

"Section 61-6-2005.     (A)     A person who purchases or acquires by lease, inheritance, divorce decree, eviction, or otherwise a retail business which sells alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less from a holder of a license to sell alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less at the business, upon initiating the application process for a permanent license, may be issued a temporary license by the department at the time of the purchase or acquisition if the location for which the temporary license is sought is not considered by the department to be a public nuisance as defined by the department by regulation and:

(1)     the applicant currently holds a valid license to sell alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less; or

(2)     the applicant has had a criminal history background check conducted by the State Law Enforcement Division within the past thirty days.

(B)     A temporary license issued pursuant to subsection (A) is valid until a permanent license is approved or disapproved by the department, but in no case is it valid for longer more than one hundred twenty days from the date of issuance.