Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up.
H. 4983 -- Rep. McLeod: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 16-17-722 SO AS TO MAKE IT UNLAWFUL TO FILE A FALSE POLICE REPORT, TO PROVIDE PENALTIES, AND TO AUTHORIZE THE COURT TO REQUIRE RESTITUTION TO BE PAID TO THE INVESTIGATING AGENCY FOR COSTS INCURRED IN THE INVESTIGATION.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\21516AC.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 16-17-722(A) before /file/ by inserting /knowingly/. So when amended subsection (A) reads:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to knowingly file a false police report."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. ALTMAN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 4922 -- Reps.