Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. WILKINS and HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2A (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\21617AC.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 20-3-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 20-3-180. The court may, upon the granting of final judgment of divorce or an order of separate maintenance, may allow a wife party to resume her maiden name a former surname or the name surname of any a former husband spouse."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-420(8) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(8) To hear and determine actions for changing names, whether in connection with a divorce or a separate support and maintenance action or apart therefrom."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill ordered returned to the Senate.