Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The results of these eligibility examinations are valid for six months from the time the appointment is to be made.
(B) The Court Administration shall establish guidelines for exempting persons from taking the examination if certain prescribed educational equivalency requirements have been met.
(C) The Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system, shall develop an optional examination preparatory course."
SECTION 9. Section 22-2-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-200. The provisions of Sections 8-21-1010, 8-21-1060, 22-1-10, 22-1-15, 22-1-170, 22-2-10, 22-2-210, 22-2-30, and Chapter 8 of Title 22 may in no way be construed to mandate the reduction of the total number of magistrates in any county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue. This in no way prohibits the county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue from increasing the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 8 of Title 22."
SECTION 10. Section 22-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-8-40. (A)(1) The county governing body of each county shall designate magistrates serving within the county as either full time or part time.