Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4920MM.98), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking in its entirety SECTION 1 and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 12-28-710(9) and (12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(9) kerosene and diesel fuel used as heating oil or in trains, or used for other nonhighway purposes in equipment not licensed as a motor vehicle other than as expressly exempted under another provision;
(12) taxable motor fuel used in state-owned school buses and in state-owned administration and service vehicles used in the pupil transportation program and transportation of students by state-funded institutions of higher learning;"/
Amend title to conform.
Rep. VAUGHN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up. H. 4570 (Word version) -- Reps.