Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (J)(K) No A county may not pay a magistrate a salary lower than the base salary established for that county by the provisions of subsection (B) of this section.
(K) Nothing in this section may be interpreted as prohibiting a county from paying a magistrate more than the base salary established for that county.
(L) The South Carolina Court Administration shall monitor compliance with this section. Nothing contained in this section may be construed as prohibiting a county from paying salaries in excess of the minimum base salaries provided for in this section."
SECTION 11. Section 8-21-1010 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 678 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 8-21-1010. (A) Except as otherwise expressly provided, the following fees and costs must be collected by the magistrates and deposited in the general fund of the county:
(1) for taking civil recognizance, with or without sureties, five dollars;
(2) for granting an order for civil special bail, with or without sureties, five dollars;
(3) for receiving and filing bond in claim and delivery, attachment, five dollars; if justification of sureties required, an additional five dollars;
(4) for administering and certifying oaths or documents in writing, two dollars;
(5) for issuing any prerogative writ, five dollars;
(6) in all civil actions, for issuing a summons and a copy for defendant, and for giving judgment with or without a hearing, twenty-five forty-five dollars;
(7) for issuing execution and renewal thereof, ten dollars;
(8) for making up, certifying, and forwarding a transcript of record and judgment in a case for purpose of appeal, ten dollars;
(9) for proceedings by a landlord or lessor against a tenant or lessee, including notices to quit, eviction orders, or recovery of rents, ten twenty dollars;
(10) for proceedings on a coroner's inquest, as prescribed by law, ten dollars, if inquest is demanded by a party other than the State or county or authorized officer of either;
(11) for proceeding on estrays, including judgment for possession, sale, or damages, ten dollars;
(12) for qualifying appraisers to set off homestead or qualifying sureties on a bond posted in a case, including bail bonds, five dollars;
(13) for each tax execution collected, five dollars;
(14) for filing or issuing any other paper not provided for in this section, five dollars.
(B) No Fees or costs may not be assessed against a party for summoning jurors or expense of jury service in a criminal case in which a trial by jury is had."
SECTION 12. Section 34-11-70(b) and (c) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read:
"(b) Any court, including magistrate's, may dismiss a case under the provisions of this chapter for want of prosecution.