Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The per capita income for each county is determined by using the most recent data available from the Board of Economic Advisors. Determination of the required number of jobs is in accordance with the monthly average described in subsection (F)."
B. Notwithstanding any general effective date provided in this act, this section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-3370(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(D) To qualify for the credit the taxpayer must obtain a construction permit issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control or a local Soil and Water Conservation District proof of exemption from permit requirements issued by DHEC, the Natural Resources Conservation Service, or a local Soil and Water Conservation District."
SECTION 5. Section 12-6-4970 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-4970. (A) Returns of taxpayers, except as otherwise provided, must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the taxable year.