Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) Returns of organizations exempt under Internal Revenue Code Section 501 reporting unrelated business income pursuant to Section 12-6-4910(8), must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the taxable year.
(D) Information returns provided in Section 12-6-4950 must be filed on or before March fifteenth 15 of each year.
(E) Returns filed electronically have the same due dates as provided in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 12-6-5550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-5550. (A) An A federal or state income tax overpayment due to a person who is deceased at the time of the refund is the sole and separate property of the surviving spouse irrespective of the deceased's filing status on the return.
(B) A refund by the United States or any state directly to the surviving spouse operates as a complete acquittal and discharge of liability from any suit, claim, or demand of any nature by any heir, distributee, or creditor of the decedent, or by any other person."
SECTION 7. Section 12-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-11-30. The income tax provided for in this chapter shall be in lieu is instead of all other taxes on banks, except the use tax, the documentary stamp tax deed recording fee, and taxes on real property.