Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] B. Notwithstanding any general effective date provided in this act, this section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1998.
SECTION 4. Section 12-6-3370(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(D) To qualify for the credit the taxpayer must obtain a construction permit issued by the Department of Health and Environmental Control or a local Soil and Water Conservation District proof of exemption from permit requirements issued by DHEC, the Natural Resources Conservation Service, or a local Soil and Water Conservation District."
SECTION 5. Section 12-6-4970 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-4970. (A) Returns of taxpayers, except as otherwise provided, must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the taxable year.
(B) Returns of corporations must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month following the taxable year. Returns for foreign corporations that do not maintain an office or place of business in the United States must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the sixth month following the taxable year.
(C) Returns of organizations exempt under Internal Revenue Code Section 501 reporting unrelated business income pursuant to Section 12-6-4910(8), must be filed on or before the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the taxable year.
(D) Information returns provided in Section 12-6-4950 must be filed on or before March fifteenth 15 of each year.
(E) Returns filed electronically have the same due dates as provided in this section."
SECTION 6. Section 12-6-5550 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read: