Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In no case may A refund may not be approved for a number of tires delivered in excess of the number of new tires sold by the individual wholesaler or retailer. Verification must be provided as required by the South Carolina State Department of Revenue. Any refund made pursuant to this subsection must be charged against the appropriate county's distributions under subsection (L)."
SECTION 18. A. Section 4-10-90(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(C) The Department of Revenue shall furnish data to the State Treasurer and to the governing bodies of the counties and municipalities receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information which may be supplied to counties and municipalities includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information by taxpayer received by appropriate county or municipal officials is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240. The State Treasurer may correct misallocations from the Property Tax Credit Fund and County/Municipal Revenue Fund by adjusting subsequent allocations, but these adjustments may be made only in allocations made in the same fiscal year as the misallocation. However, allocations made as a result of city or county code errors must be corrected prospectively."
B. This section is effective for tax years beginning after December 31, 1998.
SECTION 19. A. Section 4-12-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 125 of 1995, is amended to read: