South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Senator COURTNEY asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the committee amendment.

The Committee on Judiciary proposed the following amendment (JUD303.003), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, beginning on line 33, in Section 42-1-415, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION   1.   Section 42-1-415 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 442 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 42-1-415.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, upon the submission of documentation to the commission that a contractor or subcontractor has represented himself to a higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner as having workers' compensation insurance at the time the contractor or subcontractor was engaged to perform work, only the contractor or subcontractor who represented himself as having workers' compensation insurance may be considered a statutory employer for claims filed by his employees under this title the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner must be relieved of any and all liability under this title except as specifically provided in this section. In the event that the employer is uninsured, regardless of the number of employees that the employer has, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, project owner, or his insurance carrier shall in the first instance pay all awards of compensation and medical benefits provided by due under this title. The higher tier subcontractor, contractor, project owner, or his insurance carrier may then petition the commission to transfer responsibility for continuing compensation and benefits to the Uninsured Employers' Fund. The Uninsured Employers' Fund shall assume responsibility for claims within ninety thirty days of a determination of responsibility made by the commission. The higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner must be reimbursed from the Uninsured Employers' Fund as created by Section 42-7-200 for compensation, and medical benefits, and reasonable expenses as may be determined by the commission. Any disputes arising as a result of claims filed under this section must be determined by the commission.
(B)   To qualify for reimbursement under this section, the higher tier subcontractor, contractor, or project owner must collect documentation of insurance as provided in subsection (A) on a standard form prepared by acceptable to the commission.