South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (16)   The Department of Revenue shall furnish data to the State Treasurer and to the counties receiving revenues for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information which must be supplied to counties upon request includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information about a specific taxpayer is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240.
(17)   The Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations necessary to implement this section."
B.   Section 4-37-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act No. 52 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 4-37-20.   The board of the authority has all the rights and powers of a public body, politic and corporate of this State including, without limitation, all the rights and powers necessary or convenient to manage the business and affairs of the authority and to take action as it may consider advisable, necessary, or convenient in carrying out its powers including, but not limited to, the following rights and powers:
(1)   to have perpetual succession;
(2)   to sue and be sued;
(3)   to adopt, use, and alter a seal;
(4)   to make and amend bylaws for regulation of its affairs consistent with the provisions of this chapter;
(5)   to acquire by gift, deed or easement, purchase, hold, use, improve, lease, mortgage, pledge, sell, transfer, and dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest in any property, or revenues of the authority as security for notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations of the authority;
(6)   to borrow money, make and issue notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness; to secure the payment of the obligations or any part by mortgage, lien, pledge, or deed of trust, on any of its property, contracts, franchises, or revenues;
(7)   to make contracts, including service contracts with a person, corporation, or partnership including, without limitation, the South Carolina Department of Transportation, to provide the facilities and services provided herein; and
(8)   to exercise the powers of eminent domain; and
(9)   execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying out of business.
The board of the authority is not authorized to exercise the powers of eminent domain; however, it may recommend to the county governing body that property be acquired through eminent domain. The county governing body must determine if the property is to be acquired through eminent domain and, if so, to commence the eminent domain proceedings."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the amendment.
Senator HAYES moved that the amendment be adopted.