South Carolina General Assembly
[…] / SECTION __

TO AMEND SECTION 44-93-210 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ANNUAL ESTIMATE OF INFECTIOUS WASTE COMMERCIAL TREATMENT, SO AS TO REMOVE THE CAP OF ONE-TWELFTH THE ESTIMATE AND PROVIDE FOR A LIMITATION TO THE AMOUNT PERMITTED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL; TO AMEND SECTION 44-93-160, RELATING TO FEES ON COMMERCIAL TREATMENT OF WASTE, SO AS TO REDUCE THE FEE AFTER THE FIRST ONE THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED TONS IN A MONTH; AND TO AMEND SECTION 44-93-165 SO AS TO LIMIT THE PAYMENT INTO THE INFECTIOUS WASTE PROGRAM FUND.
A.   Section 44-93-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-93-210.   (A)   Annually the department shall estimate and publish the amount of infectious waste it expects to be generated within this State during the succeeding calendar year. No permitted infectious waste incinerator treatment facility may burn treat more than one-twelfth of the annual estimate of infectious waste during any one month of the year to which the estimate applies the amount the department allows it to treat by permit. However, at no time may the limit on the amount of infectious waste burned in a month be less than fifteen hundred tons.
(B)   For purposes of this section, a permitted infectious waste incinerator treatment facility means a site where infectious waste is incinerated regardless of the number of incinerator units or the ownership of the units."
B.   Section 44-93-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: