South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A.   Section 4-37-30(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 52 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A)   Subject to the requirements of this section, the governing body of a county may by ordinance impose a one percent sales and use tax within its jurisdiction for a single project or for multiple projects and for a specific period of time to collect a limited amount of money.
(1)   The governing body of a county may vote to impose the tax authorized by this section, subject to a referendum, by enacting an ordinance. The ordinance must specify:
(a)   the project or projects and a description of the project or projects for which the proceeds of the tax are to be used, which may include projects located within or without, or both within and without, the boundaries of the county imposing the tax and which may include:
(i)   highways, roads, streets, bridges, and other transportation-related projects facilities including, but not limited to, drainage facilities relating to the highways, roads, streets, bridges, and other transportation-related projects;
(ii)   jointly-operated projects, of the type specified in sub-subitem (i), of the county and South Carolina Department of Transportation; or
(iii)   projects, of the type specified in sub-subitem (i), operated by the county or jointly-operated projects of the county and other governmental entities.;
(b)   the maximum time, stated in calendar years or calendar quarters, or a combination of them, not to exceed twenty-five years or the length of payment for the each project whichever is shorter in length, for which the tax may be imposed;
(c)   the estimated capital cost of the project or projects to be funded in whole or in part from proceeds of the tax and the principal amount of bonds to be supported by the tax; and
(d)   the anticipated year the tax will end.
(2)   Upon receipt of the ordinance, the county election commission shall conduct a referendum on the question of imposing the optional special sales and use tax in the jurisdiction. If the ordinance is received prior to January 1, 1996, the referendum must be held on the first Tuesday occurring sixty days after the election commission receives the ordinance.