Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator GIESE spoke on the Bill.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following Amendment No. 6 (JUD0174.009), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page [174-8], by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 3. Section 56-1-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is amended by adding:
"( ) 'Alcohol' means a substance containing any form of alcohol including, but not limited to, ethanol, methanol, propanol, and isopropanol.
( ) 'Alcohol concentration' means:
(a) the number of grams of alcohol for each one hundred milliliters of blood; or
(b) as determined by the South Carolina Law Enforcement Division for other bodily fluids."/.
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, beginning on page [174-8], by striking SECTION 4 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 4. Section 56-1-2030 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 149 of 1993, is further amended to read: