Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 6, beginning on line 1, by striking SECTION 11 in its entirety.
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 9, beginning on line 5, by striking SECTION 19 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 19. Sections 16-3-420, 16-3-430, 16-3-440, 16-3-450, 16-3-460, 16-3-720, 16-11-720, 17-13-70, 17-13-100, 17-13-110, 20-7-753, 20-7-1331, and 20-7-1335 of the 1976 Code are repealed. /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION _____. Section 16-25-70(G), as last amended by Act No. 120 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(G) When two or more household members are charged with a crime involving domestic or family violence arising from the same incident and the court finds that one party was the primary physical aggressor pursuant to this section, the court, if appropriate, may dismiss charges against the other party or parties."
SECTION ______. Section 44-23-1150 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act No.136 of 1997, is further amended to read: