Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The proponent of the statement shall inform the adverse party of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the content of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding to provide the defendant with a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the statement before the proceeding at which it is offered. If the child is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge the professional decision that the child functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."
SECTION 6. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."
SECTION 7. That portion of Section 20-7-490 of the 1976 Code preceding the enumerated items, as last amended by Act 450 of 1996, is further amended to read: