Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] H. 4755 -- Rep. Cobb-Hunter: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 27-40-120, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE LIST OF ARRANGEMENTS NOT GOVERNED BY THE SOUTH CAROLINA RESIDENTIAL LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT, SO AS TO INCLUDE IN THAT LIST RESIDENCE AT A CHARITABLE OR EMERGENCY PROTECTIVE SHELTER.
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 27-40-120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(9) residence, whether temporary or not, at a charitable or emergency protective shelter, public or private."
SECTION 2. Section 27-40-710(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: