Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 7. Section 30-4-50(A)(8) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 269 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(8) incident reports which disclose the nature, substance, and location of any crime or alleged crime reported as having been committed. Where an a incident report contains information exempt as otherwise provided by law, the law enforcement agency may delete that information from the incident report."
SECTION 8. Section 30-4-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 30-4-70. (a) A public body may hold a meeting closed to the public for one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Discussion of employment, appointment, compensation, promotion, demotion, discipline, or release of an employee, a student, or a person regulated by a public body or the appointment of a person to a public body; however, if an adversary hearing involving the employee or client is held, such the employee or client has the right to demand that the hearing be conducted publicly. Nothing contained in this item shall prevent the public body, in its discretion, from deleting the names of the other employees or clients whose records are submitted for use at the hearing.
(2) Discussion of negotiations incident to proposed contractual arrangements and proposed sale or purchase of property, the receipt of legal advice where the legal advice relates to a pending, threatened, or potential claim or other matters covered by the attorney-client privilege, settlement of legal claims, or the position of the public agency in other adversary situations involving the assertion against said the agency of a