Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (F) 'Trailers' means every vehicle with or without motive power, other than a pole trailer, designed for carrying property and for being drawn by a motor vehicle and constructed so that no part of its weight rests upon the towing vehicle.
(G) 'Bus' means every motor vehicle designed for carrying more than sixteen passengers and used for the transportation of persons, for compensation, other than a taxicab or intercity bus."
SECTION 21. Section 12-37-2820 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2820. (A) The Department of Revenue annually shall assess, equalize, and apportion the valuation of all motor vehicles of motor carriers. The valuation must be based on fair market value for the
motor vehicles and an assessment ratio of nine and one-half percent as provided by Section 12-43-220(g). Fair market value is determined by depreciating the gross capitalized cost of each motor vehicle by an annual percentage depreciation allowance down to ten percent of the cost as follows:
(1) Year One - .90
(2) Year Two - .80
(3) Year Three - .65
(4) Year Four - .50
(5) Year Five - .35
(6) Year Six - .25
(7) Year Seven - .20
(8) Year Eight - .15
(9) Year Nine - .10
(B) 'Gross capitalized cost', as used in this section, means the original cost upon acquisition for income tax purposes, not to include taxes, interest, or cab customizing."
SECTION 22. Section 12-37-2830 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read: