Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A twenty-five percent penalty must be added to the property tax due and the tax and penalty must be paid in full by cashier's check, money order, or cash. The penalty required by this section is instead of all other penalties and interest required by law.
Upon payment in full, the Department of Revenue shall notify the Department of Public Safety which then shall allow for registrations of the motor vehicles."
E. Section 12-37-2850 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 125 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-2850. The Department of Revenue shall assess annually the taxes due based on the value determined in Section 12-28-2820 and an average millage for all purposes statewide for the current preceding calendar year and shall publish the average millage for the preceding year by June 1 of each year. The average millage may be increased to cover loss of revenue incurred by the Department of Revenue from not licensing trailers. The taxes assessed must be paid to the Department of Revenue no later than December thirty-first 31 of each year and may be made in two equal installments. Distribution of the taxes paid must be made by the State Treasurer's Office based on the distribution formula contained in Section 12-37-2870."
F. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor for calendar years beginning after December 31, 1997.
SECTION __. Section 4-10-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 109 of 1991, is further amended to read: