Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] On motion of Senator MOORE, with unanimous consent, the Senate took the Bill up for immediate consideration.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill, the question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator COURTNEY proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (JUD4445.005), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 7, beginning on line 17, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 5. Sections 19-1-180(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(A) An out-of-court statement made by a child who is under twelve years of age or who functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve at the time of the a family court proceeding brought pursuant to Section 20-7-610 or 20-7-736 Title 20 concerning an act of alleged abuse or neglect as defined by Section 20-7-490 that is not otherwise admissible in evidence is admissible in the family court proceeding if the requirements of this section are met regardless of whether the statement would be otherwise inadmissible
(C) The proponent of the statement shall inform the adverse party of the proponent's intention to offer the statement and the content of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceeding to provide the defendant with a fair opportunity to prepare a response to the statement before the proceeding at which it is offered. If the child is twelve years of age or older, the adverse party may challenge the professional decision that the child functions cognitively, adaptively, or developmentally under the age of twelve."
SECTION 6. Section 20-7-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 71 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read:
"( ) To hear and determine actions concerning control of the person of a minor, including guardianship of the minor."