Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (3) Immediately after such the jurors are drawn the judge shall issue his writ of venire facias for such the jurors requiring their attendance on the first day of the week for which they have been drawn. and such This writ shall must be forthwith delivered to the chief of police, or may be served by regular mail by the clerk of court."
SECTION 2. Section 22-2-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-80. (A) In all cases except as provided in Section 22-2-90 in a magistrate's court in which a jury is required, a jury list shall must be selected in the following manner:
A person appointed by the magistrate who is not connected with the trial of the case for either party shall draw out of Compartment 'A' of the jury box thirty names, and the this list of names so drawn shall must be delivered to each party or to the attorney for each party.
(B) If a court has experienced difficulty in drawing a jury list from the qualified electors of the area, and if the court first seeks and receives the approval of court administration, the person selected by the presiding magistrate may draw out not less than thirty but no more than sixty names for the jury list and deliver this list to each party or the attorney for each party."
SECTION 3. Section 22-2-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: