South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rep. RISER proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GJK\AMEND\21412SD00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 8-11-180 of the 1976 Code, as contained in SECTION 1, and inserting:
/     "Section 8-11-180.     A state employee entitled to annual leave pursuant to Article 7 of this chapter who is a certified disaster service volunteer of the American Red Cross may be granted leave from work with pay for not more than ten work days in each calendar year to participate in specialized disaster relief services for the American Red Cross. Upon the approval of the employee's employer, the employee must be released from work for this function upon request of the American Red Cross for the services of that employee. This leave is in addition to other leave to which the employee is entitled."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. RISER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

S. 1078--REQUESTS FOR DEBATE WITHDRAWN

Reps.