South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)     When a minor is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for the offense in subsection (B)(1), the judge shall order, as part of the sentence, that the minor undergo a psychological evaluation.

(C)     This section does not apply to fowl, accepted animal husbandry practices of farm operations and the training of animals, the practice of veterinary medicine, or activity authorized by Title 50."
SECTION     3.     Section 59-63-370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 435 of 1998, is further amended to read:

"Section 59-63-370.     Notwithstanding any other provision of law:

(1)     When a student who is convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for:

(a)     assault and battery against school personnel, as defined in Section 16-3-612,;

(b)     assault and battery of a high and aggravated nature committed on school grounds or at a school-sponsored event against any person affiliated with the school in an official capacity,;

(c)     a violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60,;

(d)     an offense in which a weapon as defined in Section 59-63-370 was used,;

(e)     or for distribution or trafficking in unlawful drugs as defined in Article 3, Chapter 53 of Title 44; or

(f)     torturing or killing an animal as defined in Section 47-1-40(B) is assigned to the Department of Juvenile Justice, the Department of Corrections, or to the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services, that agency is required to provide immediate notice of the student's conviction or adjudication to the senior administrator of the school in which the student is enrolled, intends to be enrolled, or was last enrolled. These agencies are authorized to request information concerning school enrollment from a student convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in this item.

(2)     When a student convicted of or adjudicated delinquent for an offense listed in item (1) of this section is not sentenced to incarceration or probation, the presiding judge, shall as part of his sentence, shall order the clerk of the municipal, magistrate, or general sessions court to provide, within ten days, notification of the student's sentence to the