Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) The department shall include a noncommercial endorsement to the motorcycle classification license to indicate the type of motorcycle to be operated. The 'M' classification is for motorcycle operation only. The 'D' endorsement to the 'M' classification is for motorcycle three-wheel vehicle and motorcycle with detachable side car. The 'C' endorsement to the 'M' classification is for motorcycle, motorcycle three-wheel vehicle, and motorcycle with detachable side car."
Amend the bill further, Section 56-3-120(5) and (6), as contained in SECTION 4, page 9, by striking / .; / on line 23 and inserting / . /, and by striking lines 24 through 33. When amended Section 56-3-120 shall read:
"Section 56-3-120. The following vehicles are exempt from registration and licensing under this chapter:
(1) a vehicle driven, operated, or moved upon a highway pursuant to the provisions of this chapter relating to nonresidents or under temporary permits issued by the department as authorized;
(2) any implement of husbandry, including a knuckleboom loader mounted on a trailer or straight truck, whether of a type otherwise subject to registration and license which only incidentally is operated or moved upon a highway;
(3) a special mobile equipment vehicle which only occasionally is moved over a highway and special mobile equipment vehicle of the State or its departments, agencies, or political subdivisions; and
(4) a vehicle owned and operated by the government of the United States.;
(5) a trailer or semitrailer of a motor carrier as defined in Section 12-37-2810 for which the fee-in-lieu of taxes and registration requirements has been paid and a distinctive permanent plate has been issued pursuant to Section 12-37-2860."
Amend the bill further, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTION:
/ SECTION _____. The Department of Public Safety is authorized to retain and expend the motor carrier registration fees collected pursuant to Section 58-23-640 for fiscal year 1999-2000." /