Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 470 (Word version) -- Senator Martin: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-17-470, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EAVESDROPPING OR PEEPING, SO AS TO PROHIBIT THE USE OF ELECTRONIC VIDEO OR AUDIO EQUIPMENT FOR THE PURPOSE OF EAVESDROPPING AND TO REQUIRE IMMEDIATE FORFEITURE AND DESTRUCTION OF ALL VIDEO AND AUDIO RECORDINGS PRODUCED FROM SUCH ACTIVITY.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\SKB\AMEND\18347SOM00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 16-17-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(A) It is unlawful for a person to be an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom on or about the premises of another or to go upon the premises of another for the purpose of becoming an eavesdropper or a Peeping Tom. The term 'Peeping Tom', as used in this section, is defined as a person who peeps through windows, doors, or other like places, on or about the premises of another, for the purpose of spying upon or invading the privacy of the persons spied upon and any other conduct of a similar nature, that tends to invade the privacy of others. the term 'Peeping Tom' also includes any person who employs the use of video or audio equipment for the purposes set forth in this section. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
(B) A person commits the crime of voyeurism if, for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire of any person, he or she knowingly views, photographs, videotapes, or films another person, without that person's knowledge and consent, while the person is in a place where he or she would have a reasonable expectation of privacy. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection:
(1) for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; or
(2) for a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.