Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\12124AC00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 8 on page 5, lines 20 through 31 and inserting:
/SECTION 8. Section 40-43-83(I) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 366 of 1998, is amended to read:
"(I) A permit is required for the sale, distribution, possession, or dispensing of drugs bearing the legend "'Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without a prescription"', including, but not limited to, pharmacies (institutional or community, public or private), nursing homes, hospitals, convalescent homes, extended care facilities, family planning clinics, public or private health clinics,