Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A valid driver's license or proof of successful completion of the training course must be carried by the operator at all times the four-wheel all terrain vehicle is being operated. Nothing in this section shall be construed to allow the operation of all terrain vehicles on the highways of this State. /
When amended Section 56-1-130(C) shall read:
"(C) A basic driver's license authorizes the licensee to operate motor vehicles, automotive three-wheel vehicles, or combinations of vehicles which do not exceed twenty-six thousand pounds gross vehicle weight; provided, that the driver has successfully demonstrated the ability to exercise ordinary and reasonable control in the operation of a motor vehicle in this category. A basic driver's license also authorizes the licensee to operate farm trucks provided for in Sections 56-3-670, 56-3-680, and 56-3-690, which are used exclusively by the owner for agricultural, horticultural, and dairying operations or livestock and poultry raising. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the holder of a provisional license, or special restricted license operating a farm truck for the purposes provided in this subsection, may operate the farm truck without an accompanying adult after six o'clock a.m. and no later than nine o'clock p.m., but may not operate a farm truck on a freeway. A person operating a farm truck while holding a provisional driver's license or a special restricted license may not use the farm truck for ordinary domestic purposes or general transportation.
A person operating a four-wheel all terrain vehicle (ATV) must possess either a valid basic South Carolina driver's license, a valid South Carolina driver's license with a motorcycle classification, or proof that the operator has successfully completed an operator's test approved by the ATV Safety