Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The State Treasurer must notify each county of the allocation pursuant to this subsection in addition to the funds allocated pursuant to Section 6-27-40(B), and the combination of these funds must be used by counties for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purpose." /
Amend the bill further, by striking SECTION 2 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 2. Section 6-27-40(B) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 415 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) In making the quarterly distribution to counties, the State Treasurer must notify each county of the amount that must be used for educational purposes relating to the use of alcoholic liquors and for the rehabilitation of alcoholics and drug addicts. Counties may pool these funds with other counties and may combine these funds with other funds for the same purposes. The amount that must be used as provided in this subsection is equal to twenty-five percent of the revenue derived pursuant to Section 12-33-245 12-36-925 allocated on a per capita basis according to the most recent United States Census, but in no case may the amount provided in this subsection be less than the amount distributed to counties in fiscal year 1999-2000 under the former provisions of Section 12-33-245. A shortfall in the amount must be made up by a transfer of funds from the general fund of State." /