Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 5. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except that SECTION 1 takes effect January 1, 2002. This act is repealed January 1, 2005./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. RISER explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. RISER explained the Bill.
Rep. TRIPP proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\9681SOM00), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 38-71-46(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 239 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"(A) On or after January 1, 2000, every health maintenance organization, individual and group health insurance policy, or contract issued or renewed in this State must provide coverage for the equipment, supplies, Food and Drug Administration-approved medication indicated for the treatment of diabetes, and outpatient self-management training and education for the treatment of people with diabetes mellitus, if medically necessary and prescribed by a health care professional who is legally authorized to prescribe such items and who demonstrates adherence to minimal standards of care for diabetes mellitus as adopted and published by the Diabetes Initiative of South Carolina. This subsection does not prohibit a health maintenance organization or an individual or a group health insurance policy from providing coverage for medication according to formulary or using network providers. Coverage must not be denied unless the health care professional demonstrates a persistent pattern of failure to adhere to the minimal standards of care and unless the health maintenance organization or insurer has first provided written notice to the provider that coverage will be denied if the provider fails to adhere to the minimal standards of care." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. TRIPP explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRELL moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
Rep.