Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
S. 916 (Word version) -- Senators Courson, Setzler, Giese, Hayes, J. V. Smith, Wilson, Branton and Reese: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 44-53-190 OF THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES, SO AS TO INCLUDE GAMMA HYDROXY BUTYRATE IN SCHEDULE I CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES.
The Medical, Military, Public and Municipal Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\12114AC00), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered Sections to read:
/SECTION __. Section 44-53-250 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 456 of 1994, is amended by adding at the end:
"( ) Butorphanol"
SECTION __. Section 44-53-360(c) and (e) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(c) No controlled substances included in any schedule may be distributed or dispensed for other than a medical purpose. No practitioner shall may dispense any a Schedule II narcotic controlled substance for the purpose of maintaining the addiction of a narcotic dependent person outside of a facility or program approved by the South Carolina Methadone Council Department of Heath and Environmental Control. No practitioner shall may dispense any a controlled substances substance outside of a bona fide physician-patient practitioner-patient relationship.