Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\2147DW00):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 61-6-2010 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-6-2010. (A) In addition to the provisions of Section 61-6-2000, the department may issue a temporary permit to allow the possession, sale, and consumption of alcoholic liquors in sealed containers of two ounces or less. This permit is valid for a period not to exceed twenty-four hours and may be issued only to bona fide nonprofit organizations and business establishments otherwise authorized to be licensed for sales. The department shall charge a nonrefundable filing fee of one hundred dollars for processing each application and a daily permit fee of fifty dollars for each day for which a permit is approved. An application must be filed for each permit requested. The department must also offer the option of an annual fifty-two week temporary permit for a nonrefundable fee of three thousand dollars per year. Provided, however, that the optional fifty-two week permit must not extend beyond the expiration date of the biennial license issued pursuant to this chapter.