Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Altman Brown, G. Cobb-Hunter Cotty Harrison Hawkins Hosey Lloyd Mack McLeod, M. Parks Quinn Rutherford Smith, J. Stuart Webb
So, the amendment was adopted.
Reps. F. SMITH and KNOTTS proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (Doc Name SKB\AMEND\18492SOM00), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Sections 56-1-286(a), (G), (H), (I) and (N) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 434 of 1998, are amended to read:
"(A) In addition to any other penalty imposed by law unless otherwise prohibited in this section, including additional driver's license suspensions, the Department of Public Safety must suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person under the age of twenty-one who drives a motor vehicle and has an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more a measurable amount of alcohol in his body. The department shall not suspend a person's privilege to drive under this section if the person's privilege to drive has been suspended for a violation of Section 20-7-8920, 20-7-8925, or 56-5-2930 arising from the same incident.
(G) If a person submits to a chemical test and the test result indicates an alcohol concentration of two one-hundredths of one percent or more a measurable amount of alcohol in his body, the department must suspend his license, permit, or any nonresident operating privilege, or deny the issuance of a license or permit to him for:
(1) three months; or
(2) six months if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930 or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2950, or 56-5-2951.
(H) A test may not be administered or samples taken unless the person has been informed in writing that: