Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 24. If any provision of this act or application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to that end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable.
SECTION 25. Section 61-4-110 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 61-4-110. It is unlawful for a person to have in his possession, except in the trunk or luggage compartment, beer or wine in an open container in a moving motor vehicle of any kind which is licensed to travel in this state or any other state and that may travel while located upon the public highways or highway rights of way of this state. this section must not be construed to prohibit the transporting of beer or wine in a closed container, and this section does not apply to vehicles parked in legal parking places during functions such as sporting events where law enforcement officers are on duty to perform traffic control duties. a person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
For purposes of this section, beer or wine means any beer or wine containing one-half of one percent or more of alcohol by volume."
SECTION 26. Section 61-6-4020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: