Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The provisions of this section must be liberally construed to carry out the intentions of the parties. This section supersedes any conflicting provisions of Section 62-2-804."
SECTION 3. Section 62-2-804 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 405 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-2-804. When any person is seized or possessed of any estate of joint tenancy at the time of his death, such the joint tenancy is deemed to have been severed by the death of the joint tenant and such
SECTION 4. Section 62-3-711 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-711. (a) Until termination of his appointment or unless otherwise provided in Section 62-3-910, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), this power may be exercised without notice, hearing, or order of court.
(b) Except where the will of the decedent authorizes to the contrary, a personal representative may not sell real property of the estate except as authorized pursuant to the procedure described in Section 62-3-1301, et seq. and shall refrain from selling tangible or intangible personal property of the estate (other than securities regularly traded on national or regional exchanges and produce, grain, fiber, tobacco, or other merchandise of the estate for which market values are readily ascertainable) having an aggregate value of five thousand dollars or more without prior order of the court.
(c) If the will of a decedent devises real property to a personal representative or authorizes a personal representative to sell real property (the title to which was not devised to the personal representative), then subject to Section 62-3-713, the personal representative, acting in trust for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate, may execute a deed in favor of a purchaser for value, who takes title to the real property in accordance with the provisions of Section 62-3-910(b)."
SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 62-3-906(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: