Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The district may impose such schedule of rates and charges for the provision of emergency medical services as the governing body of the district shall from time-to-time approve. The governing body of the district may place into effect and revise,
(B) All other powers of a special purpose district shall continue and are not considered to be changed by the provisions of this section."
SECTION 10. Item (c) of the first paragraph of Section 6-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) Approval of such the application by resolution of the governing body of each member of such the joint system; except in the case of a joint system organized for the purpose of creating a financing pool, in which case the application must be approved by resolution of the commission."
SECTION 11. Section 33-56-90 (A), as last amended by an unnumbered act of 2000 bearing Ratification No. 366, is further amended to read: