Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (11) 'Qualifying expenditures' means those expenditures that meet the requirements of Section 12-10-80(C) or 12-10-81(D).
(9)(12) 'Withholding' means employee withholding under pursuant to Chapter 9 8 of this title.
(10)(13) 'Technology employee' means an employee whose job qualifies for jobs tax credit pursuant to Section 12-6-3360(M)(14)."
3. Section 12-10-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-10-50. To qualify for the benefits provided in this chapter, a business must be located within this State and satisfy the following criteria must:
(1) it must be engaged primarily engaged in a business of the type identified in Section 12-6-3360;
(2) the business shall provide a benefits package, including health care, to full-time employees which includes health care at the project;
(3) the business shall enter into a revitalization agreement which that is approved by the council and that describes a minimum job requirement and minimum capital investment requirement for the project as provided in Section 12-10-90, except that no a revitalization agreement is not required for a qualifying business with respect to Section 12-10-80(D)(E); and,
(4) the council shall determine that the have negotiated incentives that council has determined are appropriate for the project, and the council shall certify that:
(a) the total benefits of the project exceed the costs to the public; and that
(b) the business otherwise fulfills the requirements of this chapter. No provision of this chapter must be construed to allow the council to negotiate a fee-in-lieu of property taxes agreement or approve job training or retraining."
4. Section 12-10-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 114 of 1999, is further amended to read: