Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 62-5-433 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 521 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-5-433. (A)(1) For purposes of this section and for any claim exceeding ten twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person, 'court' means the circuit court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated person resides or the circuit court in the county in which the suit is pending. For purposes of this section and for any claim not exceeding ten twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person, 'court' means either the circuit court or the probate court of the county in which the minor or incapacitated person resides or the circuit court or probate court in the county in which the suit is pending.
(2) 'Claim' means the net or actual amount accruing to or paid by the minor or incapacitated person as a result of the settlement.
(3) 'Petitioner' means either a conservator appointed by the probate court for the minor or incapacitated person or the guardian or guardian ad litem of the minor or incapacitated person if a conservator has not been appointed.
(B) The settlement of any claim over ten twenty-five thousand dollars in favor of or against any minor or incapacitated person for the payment of money or the possession of personal property must be effected on his behalf in the following manner:
(1) The petitioner shall must file with the court a verified petition setting forth all of the pertinent facts concerning the claim, payment, attorney's fees, and expenses, if any, and the reasons why, in the opinion of the petitioner, the proposed settlement should be approved. For all claims that exceed ten twenty-five thousand dollars, the verified petition must include a statement by the petitioner that, in his opinion, the proposed settlement is in the best interests of the minor or incapacitated person.