Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The surplus funds must be:
(1) contributed to the state's general fund;
(2) returned pro rata to all contributors;
(3) (a) contributed to a political party or to another committee;
(b) or if a ballot measure committee, to another ballot measure committee;
(4) contributed to an organization exempt from tax under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986; or
(5) distributed using a combination of these options."
B. The amendments to Section 8-13-1370(C) of the 1976 Code as contained in this section take effect November 8, 2000, and expire on November 5, 2002. At that time, Section 8-13-1370(C) of the 1976 Code shall be reinstated as it existed before the amendment thereto as contained in this section.
SECTION 30. Section 8-13-1372 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1372. (A) The State Election Ethics Commission, in its discretion, may determine that errors or omissions on campaign reports are inadvertent and unintentional and not an effort to violate a requirement of this chapter and may be handled as technical violations which are not subject to the provisions of this chapter pertaining to ethical violations. Technical violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the candidate filing the report.
(B) A violation, other than an inadvertent or unintentional violation, must be referred to the appropriate supervisory office for appropriate action."
SECTION 31. A. Section 8-13-1510 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: