Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 12-37-610. Every Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real estate which property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as trustee, as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located, or on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he has care of as guardian, executor, or committee or may have the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee."
3. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-40. After the county treasurer issues his execution against a defaulting taxpayer in his jurisdiction, as provided in Section 12-45-180, signed by him or his agent in his official capacity, directed
(a) On April first or as soon thereafter after that as practicable, mail a notice of delinquent property taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs to the current owner defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee of record at of the property, whose value generated all or part of the tax. The notice must be mailed to the best address available, which is either the address shown on the deed conveying the property to him, the property address, or such other corrected or forwarding address that the current owner of record has filed with the appropriate tax authority, of which corrected or forwarding address the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs has actual knowledge, or to a known grantee of the delinquent taxpayer of the property on which the delinquency exists of which the officer authorized to collect delinquent taxes, penalties, and costs has actual knowledge. The notice must specify that if the taxes, penalties, assessments, and costs are not paid, the property must be advertised and sold to satisfy the delinquency.
(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive possession of so much of the current owner of record's property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the current owner defaulting taxpayer and any grantee of record of the property at the address shown on the tax receipt or to an address of which the officer has actual knowledge, by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery' pursuant to the United States Postal Service 'Domestic Mail Manual Section S912'. If the addressee is an entity