Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] These controlled group members need are not be bound by agreements, or portions of agreements, which do not affect the county."
S. Chapter 10 of Title 4 of the 1976 Code, is amended by adding:
"Section 4-10-67. Local option use tax collected by the department in conjunction with the filing of individual income tax returns must be deposited to a local option supplemental revenue fund and distributed in accordance with Section 4-10-60 to those counties generating less than their minimum distribution."
T. 1. Section 12-37-2810(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(A) 'Motor carrier' means a person who owns, controls, operates, manages, or leases a motor vehicle or bus for the transportation of property or persons in intrastate or interstate commerce except for scheduled intercity bus service and farm vehicles using FM tags as allowed by the Department of Motor Vehicles. A motor carrier is defined further as being a South Carolina-based International Registration Plan registrant or owning or leasing real property within this State used directly in the transportation of freight or persons."
2. Section 12-37-2840 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 442 of 1998, is further amended to read: