Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Action on a complaint filed against a member or candidate which was received more than fifty days before the election and which cannot be disposed of or dismissed by the ethics committee at least thirty days before the election must be postponed until after the
B. The amendments to Section 8-13-530(2) of the 1976 Code as contained in this section take effect November 8, 2000, and expire on November 5, 2002. At that time, Section 8-13-530(2) of the 1976 Code shall be reinstated as it existed before the amendment thereto as contained in this section.
SECTION 11. A. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:
(a) contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or
(b) independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle for the election or defeat of a candidate.
'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election."
B. The amendments to Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code as contained in this section take effect November 8, 2000, and expire on
SECTION 12. A. Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(9) 'Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or
(d) a ballot measure."
B. The amendments to Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code as contained in this section take effect November 8, 2000, and expire on November 5, 2002. At that time, Section 8-13-1300(9) of the 1976 Code shall be reinstated as it existed before the amendment thereto as contained in this section.
SECTION 13. A. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(17) 'Independent expenditure' means:
(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and
(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election but which is not:
(i) made to;
(i) controlled by;
(iii) coordinated with;
(iv) requested by; or
(v) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate; or a committee or agent of a committee; or a ballot measure committee or an agent of a ballot measure committee.
Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be
B. The amendments to Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code as contained in this section take effect November 8, 2000, and expire on November 5, 2002. At that time, Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code shall be reinstated as it existed before the amendment thereto as contained in this section.
SECTION 14. A. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered items at the end to read:
"( ) 'Ballot measure committee' means:
(a) an association, club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of one thousand dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle;
(b) a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a ballot measure committee; or
(c) a person, other than an individual, who makes independent expenditures aggregating one thousand dollars or more during an election cycle.
( ) 'Influence the outcome of an elective office' means:
(a) expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identifiable candidate using words including or substantially similar to 'vote for', 'elect', 'cast your ballot for', 'Smith for Governor', 'vote against', 'defeat', or 'reject'; or
(b) communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identifiable candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as 'Smith's the One', 'Jones 2000', 'Smith/Jones', 'Jones!', or 'Smith-A man for the People!'; or
(c) any communication about a public issue made, not more than 45 days before an election, that references a clearly identifiable candidate, that but for such reference, the communication as a whole would not convey a clear, unambiguous message concerning the public issue, and that is reasonably suggestive of primarily advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identifiable candidate."
SECTION 15. A. Section 8-13-1302 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1302. (A) A candidate, or committee, or ballot measure committee shall must maintain and preserve an account of: