Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] In case If the defaulting taxpayer or the grantee of record of the property has more than one item advertised to be sold, as soon as sufficient funds have been accrued to cover all of the defaulting taxpayer's delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, no further items may not be sold."
5. Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-55. The officer charged with the duty to sell real property and mobile or manufactured housing for nonpayment of ad valorem property taxes shall submit a bid on behalf of the Forfeited Land Commission equal to the amount of all unpaid property taxes, penalties, and costs including taxes levied for the year in which the redemption period begins. If The Forfeited Land Commission determines real property on which delinquent taxes are due may be contaminated, the commission must annually notify the delinquent tax collector in writing before ordering a tax sale. A bid is not required on behalf of the forfeited land commission on this property is not required to bid on property known or reasonably suspected to be contaminated. If the contamination becomes known after the bid or while the commission holds the title, the title is voidable at the election of the commission. If the property is not redeemed, the excess above the
6. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 1998, is further amended to read: