Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The following Bill was taken up:
H. 3028 (Word version) -- Reps. Littlejohn, Simrill, Rodgers, Walker, McGee and Riser: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-220, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO EXEMPT ONE PERSONAL MOTOR VEHICLE OWNED OR LEASED BY A PERSON WHO IS LEGALLY BLIND AND TO DEFINE "LEGALLY BLIND".
The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name \DKA\AMEND\3268MM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by inserting immediately after the enacting clause:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-37-220(B)(37) is amended to read:
"(37) one personal motor vehicle owned or leased by a legal guardian of, and used to transport, a minor who is blind or required to use a wheelchair or a family member who has been adjudicated incompetent by reason of mental retardation when the vehicle is used to transport the minor." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration:
H. 3346 (Word version) -- Reps.