South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Reps. CATO, BAILEY and EDGE proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name NBD\AMEND\11422JM99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in SECTION 2, by striking Section 27-31-30, and inserting:
/   "Section 27-31-30.   Whenever a lessee, sole owner, or the co-owners of property expressly declare, through the recordation of a master deed or lease, which shall set forth the particulars enumerated in Section 27-31-100, their desire to submit their property to the regime established by this chapter, there shall thereby be established a horizontal property regime. Property may be submitted to a horizontal property regime prior to construction or the completion of any building or apartment, improvements, or structures on the property if all proceeds from its sale are deposited into an escrow account with an independent escrow agent until construction or completion of the proposed property as evidenced by issuance of a certificate of occupancy from the appropriate municipal or county authority. In lieu of any escrow required by this section, the escrow agent may accept a surety bond issued by a company licensed to do business in this State as surety in an amount equal to or in excess of the funds that would otherwise be placed in the escrow account with the South Carolina


Printed Page 3965 . . . . . Wednesday, May 26, 1999

Real Estate Commission designated as beneficiary of any such surety bond."/
Amend title to conform.

Rep. BAILEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill was ordered returned to the Senate.

H. 3301 -- SENATE AMENDMENTS CONCURRED IN AND BILL ENROLLED