South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Labor, Commerce and Industry Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PSD\AMEND\7508HTC99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, Section 41-31-390(B) as contained in SECTION 1, page 2, on line 13, by inserting after / agency / on line 13 / or the Department of Revenue / so that when amended, Section 41-31-390(B) reads:

"(B)   The sheriff or tax collector commission may contract with a collection agency or the Department of Revenue for the purpose of collecting delinquent payments of contributions, interest, penalties, employment security administrative contingency assessments, and any other reasonable costs authorized by subsection (A)."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.

Rep. CATO explained the amendment.


Printed Page 3932 . . . . . Wednesday, May 26, 1999

The amendment was then adopted.

The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.

ACTING SPEAKER CATO IN CHAIR