Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] So, the Senate amendments were agreed to and the Bill having received three readings in both Houses, it was ordered that the title be changed to that of an Act and that it be enrolled for Ratification.
The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration:
Rep. JENNINGS proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name PSD\AMEND\7548HTC99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 12-20-105(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(C) For the purpose of this section, 'infrastructure' means improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(1) improvements to both public or private water and sewer systems;
(2) improvements to both public or private electric, natural gas, and telecommunication telecommunications systems including, but not limited to, ones owned or leased by an electric cooperative, electric utility, or electric supplier, as defined in Chapter 27, Title 58;
(3) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air;
(4) for a qualifying project under subsection (B)(2), infrastructure improvements include industrial shell buildings and the purchase of land for an office, business, commercial, or industrial park which is constructed by a county or political subdivision of this State."
B. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 419 of 1998, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item at the end to read: