Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. WILKINS and HARRISON proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1595DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1300(6) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"(6) 'Committee' means an association, a club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle. It also means an individual a person who, to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure, makes:
(a) contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a candidate or a committee, or a combination of them.; or
(b) independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle.
'Committee' includes a party committee, a legislative caucus committee, a noncandidate committee, or a committee that is not a campaign committee for a candidate but that is organized for the purpose of influencing an election." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. MEACHAM and EASTERDAY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name PT\AMEND\1586DW99), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: