Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The county treasurer shall check the amounts turned in to him by such against the stubs and issue a clearance card to such the officer, or his agent, employee, or servant
"(14) Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Section 6015, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910."
G. Section 12-6-3360(B) and (K) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 462 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) The department shall rank and designate the state's counties by December thirty-first each year using data from the South Carolina Employment Security Commission and the United States Department of Commerce. The counties are ranked using the last three years of available per capita income data from the most recent and the last thirty-six month period months or three years of available unemployment rate data, with equal weight given to unemployment rate and per capita income as follows:
(1) The twelve counties with a combination of the highest unemployment rate and lowest per capita income are designated least developed counties.
(2) The twelve counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and next lowest per capita income are designated under developed counties.
(3) The eleven counties with a combination of the next highest unemployment rate and the next lowest per capita income are designated moderately developed counties.
(4) The eleven counties with a combination of the lowest unemployment rate and the highest per capita income are designated developed counties. The designation by the department is effective for corporate taxable years which begin after the date of designation.