Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Allen Askins Bowers Breeland Clyburn Cobb-Hunter Delleney Emory Govan Harvin Hines J. Hines M. Inabinett Kennedy Kirsh Lanford Lee Lloyd Lourie Mack McLeod W. Miller Moody-Lawrence Neal Neal J.M. Neilson Ott Parks Phillips Pinckney Rhoad Scott Sheheen
Smith F. Whipper
So, the amendment was tabled.
Rep. HARVIN proposed the following Amendment No. 13 (Doc Name DKA\AMEND\3601MM99), which was ruled out of order.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 4-35-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 99 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 4-35-150. The improvements as defined in Section 4-35-30 are the sole and unrestricted property of the county must be owned by the county, the State, or another public entity for the benefit of the citizens and residents of the improvement district or the entity owning the improvement, and may at any time may be removed, altered, changed, or added to, as the governing body of the owner may determine if except that during the continuance or maintenance of the improvements, the special assessments on property may be utilized for the preservation, operation, and maintenance of the improvements and facilities provided in the improvement plan, for the management and operation of the improvement district as provided in the improvement plan, and for payment of indebtedness incurred." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. HARVIN explained the amendment.
Rep. ROBINSON raised a Point of Order that Amendment No. 13 was out of order in that it was not germane to the Bill.
Rep. HARVIN argued contra.