Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be subject to a penalty of twenty-five dollars for each such failure, to be collected by the Attorney General or the solicitors of the State under the direction of the Attorney General and paid into the general funds fund of the State."
SECTION 13. Section 56-5-2980 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2980. In all trials and proceedings in any court of this State, in which the defendant is charged with violation of Section 56-5-2920 or, 56-5-2930, or 56-5-2933, which forbid the operation of a vehicle in a reckless manner or by one while under the influence of intoxicants, drugs, or narcotics,. photostatic Photostatic, optical disk, or other copies of the reports required to be filed with the department pursuant to Section 56-5-2970, when such copies are duly certified by the director of the department or his designee as true copies of the original on file therewith, shall be deemed prima facie evidence of the information contained on such reports for the purpose of showing any previous conviction, of the defendant in any other court. But, the accused may stipulate with the solicitor that the charge constitutes a second or further offense, in which event the indictment shall not contain allegations of prior offenses, nor shall evidence of such prior offenses be introduced."
SECTION 14. Section 56-5-2990(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: