Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator HUTTO proposed the following amendment (S-CLERK0544.004.CBH), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting language and inserting therein:
/SECTION 1. Section 56-1-286(F)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(F)(2) one year if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or another drug or has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2950, or 56-5-2951."
SECTION 2. Section 56-1-286(G)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"(G)(2) six months if the person, within the five years preceding the violation of this section, has been previously convicted of violating Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or 56-5-2945 or any other law of this State or another state that prohibits a person from driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or has had a previous suspension imposed pursuant to Section 56-1-286, 56-5-2950, or 56-5-2951."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-2930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 434 of 1998, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-5-2930. It is unlawful for a person to drive a motor vehicle within this State while under the: