Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any candidate who does not, or will not by the time of the general election, or as otherwise required by law, meet the qualifications for the office for which he has filed shall not be nominated and certified, and such candidate's name shall not be placed on a general, special, or municipal election ballot.
(B) Candidates for President and Vice President must be certified not later than twelve o'clock noon on August thirtieth to the State Election Commission, or if August thirtieth falls on Sunday, not later than twelve o'clock noon on the following Monday."
SECTION ___. Section 7-13-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 7-13-430. (A) There must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are not used as many ballots as are equal to one hundred ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. There must be provided for each voting place where voting machines are used as many a number of ballots as are equal to not to exceed ten percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. The authority responsible for conducting an election must provide to each poll manager the appropriate number of ballots according to the provisions of this section.
(B) When a sufficient number of official ballots are not available for all qualified electors present at the polling place to vote, the managers of election without undue delay shall provide ballots made as nearly as possible in the form of the official ballot to those electors for whom official ballots are unavailable, and for all purposes of the election laws of this State these ballots are the same as official ballots. A manager of election who fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars.
(C) There must be provided for each voting place a number of failsafe ballots, or ballots containing only the races for federal, statewide, countywide, and municipalwide offices, not to exceed five percent of the registered qualified voters at the voting place. The authority responsible for conducting an election must provide to each poll manager the appropriate number of ballots according to the provisions of this section."
SECTION ___. Section 7-13-1680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: