Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator WILSON explained the amendment.
Senator WILSON moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator MATTHEWS proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (705R006.JWM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION _____. Section 44-56-170(F) of the 1976 Code is amended by amending the last two sentences to read as follows:
"For the purpose of this subsection 'infrastructure' means the purchase of land for economic development, the purchase of a building for economic development, or improvements for water, sewer, gas, steam, electric energy, and communication services made to a building or land which are considered necessary, suitable, or useful to an eligible project. These improvements include, but are not limited to:
(1 i) improvements to both public water and sewer systems;
(2 ii) improvements to public electric, natural gas, and telecommunication systems; and
(3 iii) fixed transportation facilities including highway, road, rail, water, and air." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MATTHEWS explained the amendment.
Senator MATTHEWS moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
The Bill was returned to the House with amendments.
The following were introduced: