Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] S. 1163 (Word version) -- Senator McConnell: A BILL TO AMEND TITLE 38, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING CHAPTER 48 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE LICENSING OF A PUBLIC INSURANCE ADJUSTER BY THE DIRECTOR OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE.
The House returned the Bill with amendments.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being concurrence in the House amendments.
Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (1163R005.GFM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read: /
SECTION ___. A.Section 38-33-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(C) Any contract issued by a Health Maintenance Organization in this State on or after January 1, 1988, may include provision for subrogation by the Health Maintenance Organization to the enrollee's right of recovery against a liable third party for not more than the amount of insurance benefits that the Health Maintenance Organization has paid previously in relation to the enrollee's injury by the liable third party. If the director or his designee, upon being petitioned by the enrollee, determines that the exercise of subrogation by a Health Maintenance Organization is inequitable and commits an injustice to the enrollee, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and costs must be paid by the Health Maintenance Organization from the amounts recovered. This determination by the Director or his designee may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge division as provided by law in accordance with Section 38-3-210."
B. This SECTION takes effect upon approval of the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (1163R006.GFM), which was adopted: