Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] For purposes of this item, a hemiplegic person is a person who has paralysis of one lateral half of the body resulting from injury to the motor centers of the brain.
(b) When a trustee holds legal title to a dwelling for a beneficiary and the beneficiary is a person who qualifies otherwise for the exemption provided in subitem (a) and the beneficiary uses the dwelling as his domicile, the dwelling is exempt from property taxation in the amount and manner as dwellings are exempt pursuant to subitem (a)."
2. Section 12-37-930(34) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 93 of 1999, is amended to read:
"(34) Class 100 or better as defined in Federal Standard 209E Clean Room Modules and Associated Mechanical Systems, Process Piping, Wiring, Environmental Systems, and Water Purification Systems Use of Clean Rooms ............... 10%
Includes waffle flooring, wall and ceiling panels; foundation improvements that isolate the clean room to control vibrations; clean air handling and filtration systems; piping systems for fluids and gases used in the manufacturing process and that touch the product during the fabrication of semiconductors, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays; process equipment energy control systems; ultra pure water processing and wastewater recycling systems; and safety alarm and monitoring systems. A manufacturer who uses a Class 100 or better clean room, as that term is defined in Federal Standard 209E, in manufacturing its product may elect an annual allowance for depreciation for property tax purposes of ten percent on clean room modules and associated mechanical systems, and on process piping, wiring environmental systems, and water purification systems associated with the clean room instead of a depreciation allowance for which the manufacturer otherwise is entitled. Included are waffle flooring, wall and ceiling panels, foundation improvements that isolate the clean room to control vibrations, clean air handling and filtration systems, piping systems for fluids and gases used in the manufacturing process and in the clean room that touch the product during the process, flat panel displays, and liquid crystal displays, process equipment energy control systems, ultra pure water processing and wastewater recycling systems, and safety alarm and monitoring systems."
3. Section 12-43-220(f) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 528 of 1978, is further amended to read: