Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator HOLLAND proposed the following amendment (JUD4751.003), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ____. Section 7-5-440(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) A qualified elector who has moved from an address in one precinct to an address in another precinct within the same county, or has moved to another county within the thirty-day period before an election, and who has failed to notify the county board of voter registration of the change of address before the date of an election, at the option of the elector:
(1) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote provisional ballots containing only the races for federal, statewide, and countywide, and municipalwide offices pursuant to the provisions of Section 7-13-830 at the elector's former polling place, upon oral or written affirmation by the elector of the new address before an election official at that polling place; or
(2) must be permitted to correct the voting records and vote at a central location located at the main office of the county board of voter registration in his new county of residence where a list of eligible voters is maintained, upon written affirmation by the elector of the new address on a standard form provided at the central location."
SECTION ___. Section 7-13-350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: