Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) If the alcohol concentration was at that time ten one-hundredths of one percent or more and the original testing of the person's breath or other bodily fluids was performed within two hours of the time of arrest, the person has violated Section 56-5-2933.
The provisions of this section must not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other evidence bearing upon the question of whether or not the person was under the influence of alcohol, drugs, or a combination of them."
SECTION 12. Section 56-5-2951(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(A) The Department of Public Safety shall suspend the driver's license, permit, or nonresident operating privilege of or deny the issuance of a license or permit to a person who drives a motor vehicle and refuses to submit to a test provided for in Section 56-5-2950 or has an alcohol concentration of fifteen one-hundredths of one percent or more. The arresting officer shall issue a notice of suspension which is effective beginning on the date of the alleged violation of Section 56-5-2930, 56-5-2933, or Section 56-5-2945."
SECTION 13. Section 56-5-2951(D) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 115 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(D) Within ten thirty days of the issuance of the notice of suspension the person may: