Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] M.1. Section 12-60-3370 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-60-3370. Except as otherwise provided below, a taxpayer shall pay, or post a bond for, all taxes, including interest, penalties, and other amounts not including penalties or civil fines, determined to be due by the Administrative Law Judge or DMV hearing officer before appealing the decision to the circuit court. For property tax cases covered by Section 12-60-2140 or 12-60-2550, the taxpayer need pay only pay the amount assessed under pursuant to the appropriate section."
2. Section 12-60-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-60-20. It is the intent of the General Assembly to provide the people of this State with a straightforward procedure to determine any disputed revenue liability dispute with the Department of Revenue. The South Carolina Revenue Procedures Act must be interpreted and construed in accordance with, and in furtherance of, that intent."
3. Section 12-60-50(27) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 465 of 1996, is further amended to read: