Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 3. Chapters 27 and 29 of Title 12 of the 1976 Code are repealed.
Q.1. Section 12-37-220(B)(1) and (2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 107 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"(1)(a) The dwelling house in which he resides and a lot not to exceed one acre of land owned in fee or for life, or jointly with a spouse, by any a veteran who is one hundred percent permanently and totally disabled from a service-connected disability, if the veteran or qualifying surviving spouse files a certificate, signed by the county service officer, of the total and permanent disability with the State Department of Revenue. The exemption is allowed the surviving spouse of the veteran and also is also allowed to the surviving spouse of a serviceman or law enforcement officer as defined in Section 23-6-400(D)(1) killed in action in the line of duty who owned the lot and dwelling house in fee or for life, or jointly with his spouse, so long as the spouse does not remarry, resides in the dwelling, and obtains by devise the fee or a life estate in the dwelling. A surviving spouse who disposes of the exempt dwelling and acquires another residence in this State for use as a dwelling house with a value no greater than one and one-half times the fair market value of the exempt dwelling may apply for and receive the exemption on the newly acquired dwelling, but no a subsequent dwelling of a surviving spouse is not eligible for exemption under pursuant to this item. The spouse shall inform the Department of Revenue of the change in address of the dwelling. The dwelling house is defined as a person's legal residence. To qualify for the exemption, the dwelling house must be the domicile of the person who qualifies for the exemption.
(b) When a trustee holds legal title to a dwelling for a beneficiary and the beneficiary is a person who qualifies otherwise for the exemption provided in subitem (a) and the beneficiary uses the dwelling as his domicile, the dwelling is exempt from property taxation in the same amount and manner as dwellings are exempt pursuant to subitem (a).