Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B)(1) Interest accrues on the whole amount of the delinquent tax sale bid according to the following schedule, based on the month of the redemption period the property is redeemed:
Month of Redemption Interest Imposed
First three months three percent
Months four, five, and six six percent
Months seven, eight, and nine nine percent
Final three months twelve percent
(2) The amount of interest due at any time during the redemption period may not exceed the amount of the bid on the property submitted on behalf of the Forfeited Land Commission pursuant to Section 12-51-55."
9. Section 12-51-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-120. Neither more than forty-five days nor less than twenty days prior to before the end of the redemption period for real estate sold for taxes, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall mail a notice by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-restricted delivery' to the owner of record immediately preceding the end of the redemption period at as provided in Section 12-51-40(b) to the defaulting taxpayer and to a grantee, mortgagee, or lessee of the property of record in the appropriate public records of the county. The notice must be mailed to the best address of the owner available to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes that the real property described on the notice has been sold for taxes and if not redeemed by paying taxes, assessments, penalties, costs and interest at the applicable rate on the bid price in the total amount of _____ dollars on or before _____ (twelve months from date of sale) (date) __________, a tax title will must be delivered to the successful purchaser at the tax sale. Under Pursuant to this chapter, the return of the certified mail 'undelivered' is not grounds for a tax title to be withheld or be found defective and ordered set aside or canceled of record."
10. Section 12-51-130 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 34 of 1997, is further amended to read: