Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 2. Chapter 45, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-45-78. If a homestead exemption is granted pursuant to Section 12-37-250 or a residential classification is made pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c) after payment of the property tax for that year, a resulting overpayment must be refunded to the owner of record at the time the exemption is granted or the classification is made."
3. Section 12-37-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-610. Every Each person is liable to pay taxes and assessments on the real estate which property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he owns in fee, for life, or as trustee, as recorded in the public records for deeds of the county in which the property is located, or on the real property that, as of December thirty-first of the year preceding the tax year, he has care of as guardian, executor, or committee or may have the care of as guardian, executor, trustee, or committee."
4. Section 12-51-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 285 of 1998, is further amended to read: