Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] 2. Section 12-6-1180 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
3. Notwithstanding the general effective date of this act, this subsection applies for taxable years beginning after 1998.
X.1. Chapter 45, Title 12 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 12-45-420. Notwithstanding another provision of law, a committee composed of the county auditor, county treasurer, and county assessor may waive, dismiss, or reduce a penalty levied against real or personal property in the case of an error by the county."
2. Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(C) Postponement of the implementation of revised values pursuant to subsection (B) shall also postpone any requirement for submission of a reassessment program for approval by the Department of Revenue."
3. This subsection takes effect upon approval by the Governor.