Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Section 38-48-150. Any provision of this statute that is deemed to be void, unenforceable, unconstitutional, or illegal by any court of competent jurisdiction shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the constitutionality, enforceability, or legality of the remaining provisions. The remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.
Section 38-48-160. The Department of Insurance shall promulgate regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 2. A. Section 38-33-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(C) Any contract issued by a Health Maintenance Organization in this State on or after January 1, 1988, may include provision for subrogation by the Health Maintenance Organization to the Enrollee's right of recovery against a liable third party for not more than the amount of insurance benefits that the Health Maintenance Organization has paid previously in relation to the Enrollee's injury by the liable third party. If the director or his designee, upon being petitioned by the Enrollee, determines that the exercise of subrogation by a Health Maintenance Organization is inequitable and commits an injustice to the Enrollee, subrogation is not allowed. Attorneys' fees and costs must be paid by the Health Maintenance Organization from the amounts recovered. This determination by the Director or his designee may be appealed to the Administrative Law Judge Division as provided by law in accordance with Section 38-3-210."
B. This Section takes effect upon approval of the Governor.
SECTION 3. A. Chapter 71, Title 38 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
Section 38-71-1910. This article may be cited as the 'Health Carrier External Review Act'.
Section 38-71-1920. For purposes of this article: