Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator RICHARDSON asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator BRYAN proposed the following amendment (JUD4460.004), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, line 27, by adding the following appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 27-37-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-37-10. (A) The tenant may be ejected upon application of the landlord or his agent when (a)(1) such the tenant fails or refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded, (b)(2) the term of tenancy or occupancy has ended, or (c)(3) the terms or conditions of the lease have been violated.
(B) For residential rental agreements, nonpayment of rent within five days of the date due constitutes legal notice to the tenant that the landlord has the right to begin ejectment proceedings under this chapter if a written rental agreement specifies in bold conspicuous type that nonpayment of rent constitutes such notice. This requirement is satisfied if the written rental agreement contains the notice specified in Section 27-40-710(B)."
SECTION ___. Section 27-37-30, as last amended by Act 61 of 1999, is further amended to read: