Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator MOORE asked unanimous consent to take the Joint Resolution up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Joint Resolution. The question being the third reading of the Joint Resolution.
Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (4856R002.TLM), which was adopted:
Amend the joint resolution, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. It is proposed that Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State be amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
"In addition to the exemptions provided and authorized in this section, subject to statutory authorization, the governing body of a county by ordinance may impose a sales and use tax in order to exempt all or a portion of the value of private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors from property taxes levied in the county. This exemption, or its subsequent rescission, is allowed only pursuant to a referendum held in the county in the manner that the General Assembly provides by law."
SECTION 2. The proposed amendment must be submitted to the qualified electors at the next general election for representatives. Ballots must be provided at the various voting precincts with the following words printed or written on the ballot: