Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) A donor or donor organization acting in good faith when donating new or used equipment that is apparently fit for use by humans and for its intended purpose is not subject to criminal penalties or civil liability for death or injuries to persons or property arising from a disclosed defect in the equipment, from an unknown defect in the equipment, or from the condition of the donated equipment, unless the death or injury to persons or property is caused by gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct of the donor."
SECTION 2. Section 23-6-50 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new sentence at the end:
"The Department of Public Safety is authorized to carry forward and expend all motor carrier registration fees collected pursuant to Chapter 23 of Title 58 for fiscal years 1996-1997, 1997-1998, 1998-1999 into fiscal year 1999-2000."
SECTION 3. Section 23-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 23-10-10. The State Fire Marshal shall have has the sole responsibility for the operation of the South Carolina Fire Academy (Academy).