Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 6-11-330. (A) A special purpose district that was empowered as of March 7, 1973, to provide fire protection services to the area within its boundaries may provide emergency medical services to the area within its boundaries if it has received permission, by written resolution, from the governing body of the county or counties in
(B) All other powers of a special purpose district shall continue and are not considered to be changed by the provisions of this section."
SECTION 10. Item (c) of the first paragraph of Section 6-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) Approval of such the application by resolution of the governing body of each member of such the joint system; except in the case of a joint system organized for the purpose of creating a financing pool, in which case the application must be approved by resolution of the commission."
SECTION 11. Section 33-56-90 (A), as last amended by an unnumbered act of 2000 bearing Ratification No. 366, is further amended to read: