Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] If the magistrate does not make this finding, the property of the third party is exempt from distraint as provided in Section 27-39-230."
SECTION 5. Section 27-37-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-37-10. (A) The tenant may be ejected upon application of the landlord or his agent when (a)(1) such the tenant fails or refuses to pay the rent when due or when demanded, (b)(2) the term of tenancy or occupancy has ended, or (c)(3) the terms or conditions of the lease have been violated.
(B) For residential rental agreements, nonpayment of rent within five days of the date due constitutes legal notice to the tenant that the landlord has the right to begin ejectment proceedings under this chapter if a written rental agreement specifies in bold conspicuous type that
SECTION 6. Section 27-37-30, as last amended by Act 61 of 1999, is further amended to read: