Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (14)(15) one person employed in the administration of county government or elected to a county governing body; this person to be appointed by the Governor for a term of four years.
(B)(1) The members provided for in (1) through (7) (8) above are ex officio members with full voting rights.
(2) The members provided for in (8) (9) through (14) (15) above shall serve terms as herein provided in subsection (A). In the event that If a vacancy arises it must be filled for the remainder of the term in the manner of the original appointment or designation."
SECTION 7. Section 24-21-280 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 83 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 24-21-280. (A) A probation agent must investigate all cases referred to him for investigation by the judges or director and report in writing. He must furnish to each person released on probation, parole, or community supervision under his supervision a written statement of the conditions of probation, parole, or community supervision and must instruct him regarding them. He must keep informed concerning the conduct and condition of each person on probation, parole, or community supervision under his supervision by visiting, requiring reports, and in other ways, and must report in writing as often as the court or director may require. He must use practicable and suitable methods to aid and encourage persons on probation, parole, or community supervision to bring about improvement in their conduct and condition. A probation agent must keep detailed records of his work, make reports in writing, and perform other duties as the director may require.