Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) the deed or distribution must be accompanied by an affidavit from a licensed attorney asserting that the grantee or grantees named in the deed of distribution conform to the terms of the will, or in cases of intestacy, to the heirs at law as shown on Form 300PC."
SECTION 7. Section 62-3-908 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-908. Proof that a distributee has received an instrument or deed of distribution of assets in kind whether real or personal property, or payment in distribution, from a personal representative is conclusive evidence that the distributee has succeeded to the interest of the estate in the distributed assets, as against all persons interested in the estate, except that the personal representative may recover the assets or their value if the distribution was improper. An improper distribution includes, but is not limited to, those instances where the instrument or deed of distribution is found to be inconsistent with the provisions of the will or statutes governing intestacy."
SECTION 8. Section 62-3-910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: