Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] While other methods for the creation of a joint tenancy may be utilized, an express provision for a right of survivorship is conclusively deemed to have occurred if the will or instrument of conveyance contains the names of the devisees or grantees followed by the words 'as joint tenants with right of survivorship and not as tenants in common'."
SECTION 4. Section 62-3-711 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-3-711. (a) Until termination of his appointment or unless otherwise provided in Section 62-3-910, a personal representative has the same power over the title to property of the estate that an absolute owner would have, in trust however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate. Except as otherwise
(b) Except where the will of the decedent authorizes to the contrary, a personal representative may not sell real property of the estate except as authorized pursuant to the procedure described in Section 62-3-1301, et seq. and shall refrain from selling tangible or intangible personal property of the estate (other than securities regularly traded on national or regional exchanges and produce, grain, fiber, tobacco, or other merchandise of the estate for which market values are readily ascertainable) having an aggregate value of five thousand dollars or more without prior order of the court.
(c) If the will of a decedent devises real property to a personal representative or authorizes a personal representative to sell real property (the title to which was not devised to the personal representative), then subject to Section 62-3-713, the personal representative, acting in trust for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate, may execute a deed in favor of a purchaser for value, who takes title to the real property in accordance with the provisions of Section 62-3-910(b)."
SECTION 5. The first paragraph of Section 62-3-906(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: