Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] This section protects a purchaser of real property from a personal representative who has title to the real property or who has sold real property to the purchaser pursuant to an authorization in the will. To
SECTION 9. Section 62-4-207 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 62-4-207. In respect to a nonresident decedent, the provisions of Article 3 [Sections 62-3-101 et seq.] govern (1) proceedings, if any, in a court of this State for probate of the will, appointment, removal, supervision, and discharge of the local personal representative, and any other order concerning the estate; and (2) the status, powers, duties, and liabilities of any local personal representative and the rights of claimants, purchasers, distributees, and others in regard to a local administration. The initiation of a proceeding under Article 3 (Sections 62-3-101 et seq.) is the appropriate procedure for an ancillary administration relating to the real property of a nonresident decedent located in this State."
SECTION 10. Section 62-5-408(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: