Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An acronym or abbreviation may be used in other communications if the acronym or abbreviation commonly is known or clearly recognized by the general public.
(C) The chairman must notify the State Ethics Commission in writing of a change in information previously reported in a statement of organization no later than ten business days after the change."
B. The amendments to Section 8-13-1306 of the 1976 Code as contained in this section take effect November 8, 2000, and expire on November 5, 2002. At that time, Section 8-13-1306 of the 1976 Code shall be reinstated as it existed before the amendment thereto as contained in this section.
SECTION 18. A. Section 8-13-1308(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1308. (A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of campaign contributions or the making of independent expenditures totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred dollars or more, a candidate or committee required to file a statement of organization pursuant to Section 8-13-1304(A) must file an initial certified campaign report within ten days of these initial receipts or expenditures. However, a candidate or a committee that does not receive or expend campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred dollars or more must file an initial certified campaign report fifteen days before an election."
B. The amendments to Section 8-13-1308(A) of the 1976 Code as contained in this section take effect November 8, 2000, and expire on November 5, 2002. At that time, Section 8-13-1308(A) of the 1976 Code shall be reinstated as it existed before the amendment thereto as contained in this section.
SECTION 19. A. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding a new subsection to read:
"(G) Notwithstanding any other reporting requirements in this chapter, a political party, legislative caucus committee, and a party committee must file a certified campaign report upon the receipt of anything of value which total in the aggregate $2,500 or more. For purposes of this section, "anything of value" includes contributions received which may be used for the payment of operation expenses of a political party, legislative caucus committee, or a party committee.