Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] It is the intent of the General Assembly that an alternative manner of intervention be developed that diminishes the need for family court involvement but does not increase the number of families receiving child protective service interventions. Provisions of Chapter 7, Title 20 of the 1976 Code that do not conflict with the provisions of this joint resolution apply to the pilot."
TO AMEND 9-9-60 OF THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING A PROVISION TO PERMIT A MEMBER OF THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY TO RETIRE AND CONTINUE SERVING IN THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY WITHOUT COMPENSATION.
(A) Section 9-9-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended by adding at the end:
"(3) A member who has attained the age of seventy and one-half years and has forty years of service may retire and draw a retirement benefit while continuing to serve in the General Assembly upon written application to the board setting forth at what time, not more than ninety days before nor more than six months subsequent to the execution and filing of the application, the member desires to be retired. A member who has retired under this provision shall make no further contributions to the system, shall earn no further service credit, and may not reenter membership in the system.
The member must retire at the beginning of an annual session of the General Assembly and his election to receive his retirement allowance under this system is in lieu of receiving his constitutionally mandated per diem salary, currently established at ten thousand four hundred dollars for a regular session. This election if made is irrevocable and applies for as long as that person serves thereafter in the General Assembly including service in both regular and extra sessions."
(B) This section takes effect January 1, 2001.
Except where otherwise stated, this act takes effect July 1, 2000./
Amend title to conform.
/s/John C. Land, III /s/Robert W. Harrell, Jr. /s/Nikki G. Setzler /s/Richard M. Quinn, Jr. /s/Thomas L. Moore /s/Mark S. Kelley On Part of the Senate.