Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MOORE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator PASSAILAIGUE, the text of the Joint Resolution was ordered printed upon the pages of the Journal as follows and ordered to receive a third reading:
A JOINT RESOLUTION PROPOSING AN AMENDMENT TO SECTION 3, ARTICLE X OF THE CONSTITUTION OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1895, RELATING TO PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS, SO AS TO ALLOW THE GOVERNING BODY OF
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. It is proposed that Section 3, Article X of the Constitution of this State be amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
"In addition to the exemptions provided and authorized in this section, subject to statutory authorization, the governing body of a county by ordinance may impose a sales and use tax in order to exempt all or a portion of the value of private passenger motor vehicles, motorcycles, general aviation aircraft, boats, and boat motors from property taxes levied in the county. This exemption, or its subsequent rescission, is allowed only pursuant to a referendum held in the county in the manner that the General Assembly provides by law."
SECTION 2. The proposed amendment must be submitted to the qualified electors at the next general election for representatives. Ballots must be provided at the various voting precincts with the following words printed or written on the ballot: