Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator MARTIN spoke on the Report.
On motion of Senator MARTIN, the Report of the Committee of Conference to H. 3465 was adopted as follows:
The COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE, to whom was referred:
Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments: (Reference is to Printer's Version 5/31/00--S.)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/ SECTION 1. Section 20-1-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 95 of 1997, is amended to read:
"Section 20-1-100. A male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen Any person under the age of sixteen is not capable of entering into a valid marriage, and all marriages hereinafter entered into by such persons are void ab initio. A common-law marriage hereinafter entered into by a male under the age of sixteen or a female under the age of fourteen person under the age of sixteen is void ab initio."
SECTION 2. Section 20-1-250 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: