Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) All other powers of a special purpose district shall continue and are not considered to be changed by the provisions of this section."
SECTION 10. Item (c) of the first paragraph of Section 6-25-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(c) Approval of such the application by resolution of the governing body of each member of such the joint system; except in the case of a joint system organized for the purpose of creating a financing pool, in which case the application must be approved by resolution of the commission."
SECTION 11. Section 33-56-90 (A), as last amended by an unnumbered act of 2000 bearing Ratification No. 366, is further amended to read:
"(A) Upon oral or written request of the solicited party At the initial time of solicitation, a professional solicitor must disclose its status as a 'professional' or 'paid' solicitor. The professional solicitor also must disclose the registered true name of the professional fundraising organization for which it works and the registered true name, location, and purpose of the charitable organizations for which it is soliciting. Upon oral or written request of the solicited party, a professional solicitor also must disclose the percentage of gross receipts with which the professional solicitor is compensated including the amount the professional solicitor must be reimbursed as payment for fundraising costs. The professional solicitor also must disclose the guaranteed minimum percentage of gross receipts to be remitted or retained by the charitable organization excluding the amount which the charitable organization must pay for fundraising costs."
SECTION 12. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Amend title to conform.
/s/Sen. John R. Russell /s/Rep. Ronald N. Fleming /s/Sen. Darrell Jackson Rep. Gilda Cobb-Hunter /s/Sen. Luke A. Rankin /s/Rep. Robert W. Harrell, Jr. On Part of the Senate. On Part of the House.