South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION 2. Section 29-3-320 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 29-3-320. Any person holder of record of a mortgage having received such payment, satisfaction, or tender as aforesaid who shall not, by himself or his attorney, within three months after such certified mail request and tender of fees of office, repair to the proper office, and enter satisfaction as aforesaid shall forfeit and pay to the person aggrieved a sum of money not exceeding one half of the amount of the debt secured by the mortgage, to be recovered by action in any court of competent jurisdiction within the State. And on judgment being rendered for the plaintiff in any such action, the presiding judge shall order satisfaction to be entered on the judgment or mortgage aforesaid by the clerk, register, or other proper officer whose duty it shall be, on receiving such order, to record it and to enter satisfaction accordingly.

Notwithstanding any limitations under Sections 37-2-202 and 37-3-202, the holder of record of the mortgage may charge a reasonable fee at the time of the satisfaction not to exceed twenty-five dollars to cover the cost of processing and recording the satisfaction or cancellation. If the mortgagor or his legal representative instructs the holder of record of the mortgage that the mortgagor will be responsible for filing the


Printed Page 1834 . . . . . Wednesday, April 28, 1999

satisfaction, the holder of the mortgage shall mail or deliver the satisfied mortgage to the mortgagor or his legal representative with no satisfaction fee charged."

SECTION 3. Section 29-3-325 of the 1976 Code is repealed.

SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon the approval of the Governor. /

Amend sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SALEEBY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.