South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

Senator McCONNELL asked unanimous consent to carry the committee amendment over.

There was no objection.

The committee amendment was carried over.

Senators McCONNELL and BRYAN proposed the following amendment (JUD0226.005):

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, line 32, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/ SECTION   1.   Section 5-1-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 5-1-30.   (A)   Before issuing a corporate certificate to a proposed municipality, the Secretary of State shall first determine:

(1)   that the area seeking to be incorporated has a population density of at least three hundred persons a square mile according to the latest official United States Census;

(2)   that no part of the area is within five miles of the boundary of an active incorporated municipality; and


Printed Page 1848 . . . . . Wednesday, April 28, 1999

(3)   that an approved service feasibility study for the proposed municipality has been filed with and approved by the Secretary of State; and

(4)   that the area proposed to be incorporated is contiguous.