South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator McCONNELL proposed the following amendment (JUD0206.003), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 4, beginning on line 5, by striking SECTION 5 in its entirety.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

Senator RYBERG proposed the following amendment (BBM\9291SOM99), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered sections to read:

/ SECTION   __.   Section 61-4-735(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   Except as provided in Sections 61-4-720, and 61-4-730, and 61-4-740, a manufacturer of wine, vintner, winery, an entity, or a person who sells these products, or a person or entity who imports these products produced outside the United States must not sell, barter, exchange, transfer, or deliver for resale wine to a person not having a


Printed Page 1838 . . . . . Wednesday, April 28, 1999

wholesale permit issued under Section 61-4-500, and a holder of a wholesale permit may not sell, barter, exchange, transfer, or deliver for resale wine to a person not having a retail or wholesale permit, unless that person is the American producer or the primary American source of supply of that wine as defined in Section 61-4-340."

SECTION   __.   Section 61-4-740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: