South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Assessed value exempted from ad valorem taxation by an ordinance enacted pursuant to this section is nevertheless considered taxable property for purposes of any formula using assessed value of property to determine state aid to school districts for public education and computing the bonded indebtedness limit for a political subdivision or school district.

The ordinance allowed by this section may be given retroactive effect, but no refund of property tax shall result from the retroactive effect of the ordinance."

B.   Section 12-43-217 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 431 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-43-217.   (A)   Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values.

A county by ordinance may postpone for not more than one property tax year the implementation of revised values resulting from the equalization program provided pursuant to subsection (A). The postponement ordinance applies to all revised values, including values for state-appraised property. The postponement allowed pursuant to this subsection does not affect the schedule of the appraisal and equalization program required pursuant to subsection (A) of this section."

C.   The Department of Revenue shall expend such funds as necessary from those appropriated to publish such information as necessary to educate citizens and local officials on the implementation of this section."       /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.