South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Further, a magistrate must specify an amount of restitution in damages at the time of sentencing as an alternative to any imprisonment of more than ninety days which is lawfully imposed. The provisions of this paragraph subsection do not affect the transfer of criminal matters from the general sessions court made pursuant to Section 22-3-545."

SECTION   3.   Section 22-3-1000 is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-1000.   No motion for a new trial may be heard unless made within five days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for twenty-five days after the refusal of a motion for a new trial. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal relating to the conviction."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Senator HUTTO explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.