Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(10) 'Health care facility' means acute care hospitals, psychiatric hospitals, alcohol and substance abuse hospitals, methadone treatment facilities, tuberculosis hospitals, nursing homes, ambulatory surgical facilities, hospice facilities, rehabilitation facilities, residential treatment facilities for children and adolescents, habilitation centers for mentally retarded persons or persons with related conditions, and any other facility for which Certificate of Need review is required by federal law."
SECTION 4. Section 44-71-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-71-20. As used in this chapter:
(1) 'Board' means the South Carolina Board of Health and Environmental Control.
(2) 'Department' means the South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control.
(3) 'Hospice' means a centrally administered, interdisciplinary health care program. This program must provide a continuum of medically supervised palliative and supportive care for the terminally ill patient and the family, including, but not limited to, outpatient, and inpatient services provided directly or through written agreement. Inpatient services include, but are not limited to, services provided by a hospice in a hospice facility.
Admission to a hospice program of care is based on the voluntary request of the hospice patient alone or in conjunction with designated family members.
(4) 'Hospice facility' means an institution, place, or building in which a hospice provides room, board, and appropriate hospice services on a twenty-four hour basis to individuals requiring hospice care pursuant to the orders of a physician.
(4)(5) 'Licensee' means the individual, corporation, or public entity with whom rests the ultimate responsibility for maintaining approved standards for the hospice or hospice facility."
SECTION 5. Section 44-71-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: