Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Admission to a hospice program of care is based on the voluntary request of the hospice patient alone or in conjunction with designated family members.
(4) 'Hospice facility' means an institution, place, or building in which a hospice provides room, board, and appropriate hospice services on a twenty-four hour basis to individuals requiring hospice care pursuant to the orders of a physician.
(4)(5) 'Licensee' means the individual, corporation, or public entity with whom rests the ultimate responsibility for maintaining approved standards for the hospice or hospice facility."
SECTION 5. Section 44-71-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-71-60. The department shall promulgate regulations which define needs, services, and standards for the care, treatment, health, safety, welfare, and comfort of patients and their families served by hospices and for the maintenance and operation of hospices, including hospice facilities, which will promote safe and adequate care and treatment of the patients and their families."
SECTION 6. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MOORE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time, passed and ordered to a third reading.