Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The sheriff shall notify the principal of public and private schools, and the administrator of child day care centers, and family day care centers of any offender whose address is within one-half mile of the school or business."
SECTION 25. Section 16-3-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 412 of 1992, is amended to read:
"Section 16-3-85. (A) A person is guilty of homicide by child abuse who:
(1) causes the death of a child under the age of eleven while committing child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the death occurs under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to human life; or
(2) knowingly aids and abets another person to commit child abuse or neglect as defined in Section 20-7-490 and the child abuse or neglect results in the death of a child under the age of eleven.
(B) Homicide by child abuse is a felony and a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to homicide by child abuse:
(1) under subsection (A)(1) may be imprisoned for life but not less than a term of twenty years; or
(2) under subsection (A)(2) must be imprisoned for a term not exceeding twenty years nor less than ten years.
(C) In sentencing a person under this section the judge shall consider any aggravating circumstances, including, but not limited to, a defendant's past pattern of child abuse or neglect of a child under the age of eleven, and any mitigating circumstances; however, a child's crying does not constitute provocation so as to be considered a mitigating circumstance.
(D) As contained in this section:
(1) 'child abuse or neglect' means an act or omission by a person resulting in a child's death or harm to a child's physical health or welfare; and
(2) 'Harm to a child's physical health or welfare' occurs when a person:
(a) inflicts or allows to be inflicted physical injury upon a child, which includes injuries sustained as a result of excessive corporal punishment;
(b) fails to supply a child with adequate food, clothing, shelter, or health care, and this failure causes a physical injury or condition that results in death; or
(c) abandons a child which results in the child's death."
SECTION 26. Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding: