Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] / SECTION ____. Chapter 6, Title 23 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 23-6-250. Pursuant to Section 1-11-140(F), the State Budget and Control Board, through the Office of Insurance Services, is authorized to provide insurance for state constables, including volunteer state constables, to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment, whether or not for compensation, while serving in a law enforcement capacity." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. A. Section 23-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) The Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint the director of the department who shall serve a term of four years. The director may only be removed pursuant to the provisions of Section 1-3-240(C). He shall receive such compensation as may be established under the provisions of Section 8-11-160 and for which funds have been authorized in the annual general appropriation act. The term of office for the first appointment under the provisions of this section shall be February 1, 1994 for a term of two years director is coterminous with the Governor. The Governor shall submit the name of his appointee to the Senate by December first no later than noon on the third Tuesday in January of the year prior to the date on in which the Governor's term begins. A person appointed by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate to fill a vacancy shall serve for the unexpired term only. This shall not prohibit the Governor from reappointing a person who is appointed to fill a vacancy as director of the department. All subsequent appointments shall be made in the manner of the original appointment for a term of four years."
B. The director serving on the effective date of this section shall have a term of office that is coterminous with the Governor, nunc pro tunc.
C. Section 1-30-10(F)(4) is repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator HOLLAND explained the amendment.