Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (2) documentation of institutional adjustment and any treatment received.
(E) The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them does not prevent the Attorney General from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this act.
(F) The agency with jurisdiction, its employees, its officials, individuals contracting, appointed, or volunteering to perform services under this chapter, the multidisciplinary team, and the prosecutor's review committee established in Section 44-48-60 are immune from civil or criminal liability for any good faith conduct under this act."
SECTION 16. Section 44-48-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-48-50. (A) The Director of the Department of Corrections shall appoint a multidisciplinary team to review the records of each person referred to the team pursuant to Section 44-48-40. A person's records must be provided to the multidisciplinary team when the agency with jurisdiction gives notice to the team and to the Attorney General as provided for in Section 44-48-40. These records must include the person's criminal history including records of convictions and sentencing, victim impact statements, medical records, psychiatric or psychological reports, evaluations, treatment records, discipline records, and any other relevant information. These records shall be used to assist the multidisciplinary team in making its assessment. These records may include, but are not limited to, the person's criminal offense record, any relevant medical and psychological records, treatment records, and any disciplinary or other records formulated during confinement or supervision. The team, within thirty days of receiving notice as provided for in Section 44-48-40, shall assess whether or not the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator. If it is determined that the person satisfies the definition of a sexually violent predator, the multidisciplinary team must forward a report of the assessment and all records provided to the team by the agency with jurisdiction to the prosecutor's review committee. The assessment must be accompanied by all records relevant to the assessment. Membership of the team to review a person convicted of a sexually violent offense shall be composed of:
(1) a representative from the Department of Corrections;
(2) a representative from the Department of Probation, Parole, and Pardon Services;
(3) a representative from the Department of Mental Health who is a trained, qualified mental health clinician with expertise in treating sexually violent offenders;
(4) a retired judge appointed by the Chief Justice who is eligible for continued judicial service pursuant to Section 2-19-100; and