Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When the solicitor determines to seek sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant and defendant's counsel not less than ten days before trial.
(E) This section does not apply to any crime if proof of race, color, national origin or ancestry or proof of any person's belief or perception regarding another person's race, color, ethnicity, national origin, ancestry, religion, gender, sexual orientation, or disability is required for a conviction for that crime."
SECTION 11. Section 16-3-20(C)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 317 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(C) The judge shall consider, or he shall include in his instructions to the jury for it to consider, mitigating circumstances otherwise authorized or allowed by law and the following statutory aggravating and mitigating circumstances which may be supported by the evidence:
(a) Statutory aggravating circumstances:
(1) The murder was committed while in the commission of the following crimes or acts:
(a) criminal sexual conduct in any degree;
(b) kidnapping;
(c) burglary in any degree;
(d) robbery while armed with a deadly weapon;
(e) larceny with use of a deadly weapon;
(f) killing by poison;
(g) drug trafficking as defined in Sections 44-53-370(e), 44-53-375(B), 44-53-440, or 44-53-445;
(h) physical torture; or
(i) dismemberment of a person.
(2) The murder was committed by a person with a prior conviction for murder.
(3) The offender by his act of murder knowingly created a great risk of death to more than one person in a public place by means of a weapon or device which normally would be hazardous to the lives of more than one person.
(4) The offender committed the murder for himself or another for the purpose of receiving money or a thing of monetary value.
(5) The murder of a judicial officer, former judicial officer, solicitor, former solicitor, or other officer of the court during or because of the exercise of his official duty.
(6) The offender caused or directed another to commit murder or committed murder as an agent or employee of another person.
(7) The murder of a federal, state, or local law enforcement officer, peace officer or former peace officer, corrections employee or former corrections employee, or fireman or former fireman during or because of the performance of his official duties.
(8) The murder of a family member of an official listed in subitems (5) and (7) above with the intent to impede or retaliate against the official. 'Family member' means a spouse, parent, brother, sister, child, or person to whom the official stands in the place of a parent or a person living in the official's household and related to him by blood or marriage.