Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(__) Employees of the Medical University Hospitals and Clinics."
SECTION 4. Section 8-17-370 of the 1976 Code as last amended by Act 284 of 1996, is further amended by adding a new item to be appropriately numbered which shall read:
"(__) Employees of the Medical University Hospitals and Clinics, provided the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated an employee grievance plan in accordance with its enabling provision."
SECTION 5. Section 11-35-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 153 of 1997, is further amended by adding a new item to be appropriately lettered to read:
"(__) Medical University Hospitals and Clinics, provided the Medical University Hospital Authority has promulgated a procurement process in accordance with its enabling provision."
SECTION 6. If any term or provision of a section of this act is found to be illegal or unenforceable, the remainder of this act is to remain in full force and effect and the illegal or unenforceable term or provision is deemed severable from the other provisions of this act.