Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) The required trial experiences must include the following:
(1) four criminal cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(2) four civil cases in a magistrates court, two of which must be in a magistrates court where he will not preside;
(3) one criminal jury trial in circuit court; and
(4) one civil jury trial in circuit court.
(C) The trial observations may be undertaken and completed any time after a person has been nominated by the senatorial delegation for the position of magistrate."
SECTION 5. Section 22-1-15 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-15. (A) The provisions of Section 22-1-10 (B)(1) do not apply to a magistrate serving on January 1, 1989, during his tenure in office. A magistrate presently holding office after January 1, 1989, must achieve a high school education or the equivalent educational training as recognized by the State Department of Education within two
(B) The provisions of Section 22-1-10(B)(2) do not apply to a magistrate serving on July 1, 1999, during his tenure in office."
SECTION 6. The 1976 Code is amended by adding: