Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Upon completion of his sixteenth year in office, a magistrate in this population category shall be paid thirty-three percent of a circuit judge's salary for the state's previous fiscal year. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator BRYAN proposed the following Amendment No. P6A (JUD3379.007), which was adopted:
Amend the committee amendment, as and if amended, page [3379-8], after line 21, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 22-2-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-40. (A) The General Assembly shall provide for the number and location of magistrates in each county. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prevent more than one magistrate from being assigned to the same jury area.
(B) In each county, a magistrate or magistrates may be designated by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate as ministerial magistrates for the purpose of carrying out the following responsibilities:
1. (1) To to issue criminal warrants;
2. (2) To to approve and accept written bonds in criminal matters, or in lieu of written bonds to approve and accept cash bonds;
3. (3) To to order the release of prisoners when proper and adequate bonds have been duly posted; and
4. (4) To to transfer any such warrant and written or cash bond to a magistrate having proper jurisdiction.
Ministerial magistrates shall be available at nighttime and on weekends during such hours as may be designated by the Chief Magistrate.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), Section 22-1-10(A), or Section 22-8-40(C) and (D), the number, location, and full-time or part-time status of magistrates in the county may be varied from the required and permissive provisions in Section 22-8-40(C) and (D) by filing with Court Administration a written agreement between the members of the Senate delegation for the county and the county governing body; however, a magistrate's compensation must not be decreased throughout his term in office." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following Amendment No. P7 (JUD3379.013.), which was adopted: