Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access and renourishment;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."
SECTION ___. Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access and renourishment;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator RANKIN explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
The question then was the third reading of the Bill.
The "ayes" and "nays" were demanded and taken, resulting as follows: