Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) The Court Administration, in cooperation with the technical college system, shall develop an optional examination preparatory course. The technical college system may assess a reasonable fee from each participant who takes the examination or the preparatory course in order to pay for administering the examination and course. The planning and development of the eligibility examination and optional examination preparatory course shall commence on or after July 1, 1999."
SECTION 10. Section 22-2-200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-200. The provisions of Sections 8-21-1010, 8-21-1060, 22-1-10, 22-1-15, 22-1-170, 22-2-10, 22-2-210, 22-3-30, and Chapter 8 of Title 22 may in no way be construed to mandate the reduction of the total number of magistrates in any county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue. This in no way prohibits the county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue from increasing the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 8 of Title 22."
SECTION 11. Section 22-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-8-40. (A) The county governing body of each county shall designate magistrates serving within the county as either full time or part time.