Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Robinson: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 2-7-76, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO FISCAL IMPACT STATEMENTS FOR PROPOSED LEGISLATION AFFECTING COUNTIES OR MUNICIPALITIES, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE ACQUISITION OF A FISCAL IMPACT STATEMENT FROM THE "BOARD OF ECONOMIC ADVISORS"
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator DRUMMOND proposed the following amendment (KGH\ 15751HTC99), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-7-71 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 82 of 1997, is further amended to read:
"Section 2-7-71. When a bill relating to state taxes is reported out of a standing committee of the Senate or House of Representatives for consideration, there must be attached and printed as a part of the committee report a statement of the estimated revenue impact of the bill on the finances of the State certified by the Board of Economic Research Section of the State Budget and Control Board Advisors. As used in this section, 'statement of estimated revenue impact' means the consensus of the persons executing the required statement as to the increase or decrease in the net tax revenue to the State if the bill concerned is enacted by the General Assembly. In preparing a statement, the Board of Economic Research Section Advisors may request technical advice of the Department of Revenue." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator DRUMMOND explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senators O'DELL and WALDREP proposed the following amendment (DKA\3584MM99), which was adopted: