Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] C. Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, this section takes effect July 1, 1999. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator RANKIN proposed the following Amendment No. 5 (3836R003.LAR), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS at the end to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 6-1-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:
(1) tourism-related buildings, including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;
(2) tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;
(3) beach access and renourishment;
(4) highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;
(5) advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or
(6) water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand."
SECTION ___. Section 6-1-730(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 138 of 1997, is amended to read:
"(A) The revenue generated by the hospitality tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes: