Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator HUTTO asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.
The Medical Affairs Committee proposed the following amendment (3498.SMA.010.doc), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page 2, Section 44-117-30, by deleting line 5 in its entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
/ "may be transferred or received by a person without the written consent of the patient or a" /
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, page 3, Section 44-117-30, by adding an appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:
/ "(13) information necessary to disclose to third parties in order for a health plan licensed by the South Carolina Department of Insurance to perform case management, utilization management, and disease management for individuals enrolled in that health plan, if the third party makes no other use or further disclosure of the information."/
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page 2, Section 44-117-30, by deleting lines 8 through 10 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
/ "(1) the lawful transmission of a prescription drug order in accordance with all state and federal laws pertaining to the practice of pharmacy." /
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page 3, Section 44-117-50, by striking lines 11 through 24 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
/ "Section 44-117-50. This chapter does not invalidate: