Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 22-2-200. The provisions of Sections 8-21-1010, 8-21-1060, 22-1-10, 22-1-15, 22-1-170, 22-2-10, 22-2-210, 22-3-30, and Chapter 8 of Title 22 may in no way be construed to mandate the reduction of the total number of magistrates in any county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue. This in no way prohibits the county which generates four million dollars or more annually in accommodations tax revenue from increasing the number of its magistrates notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter or Chapter 8 of Title 22."
SECTION 14. Section 22-2-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-2-40. (A) The General Assembly shall provide for the number and location of magistrates in each county. The provisions of this chapter shall not be construed to prevent more than one magistrate from being assigned to the same jury area.
(B) In each county, a magistrate or magistrates may be designated by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate as ministerial magistrates for the purpose of carrying out the following responsibilities:
1. (1) To to issue criminal warrants;
2. (2) To to approve and accept written bonds in criminal matters, or in lieu of written bonds to approve and accept cash bonds;
3. (3) To to order the release of prisoners when proper and adequate bonds have been duly posted; and
4. (4) To to transfer any such warrant and written or cash bond to a magistrate having proper jurisdiction.
Ministerial magistrates shall be available at nighttime and on weekends during such hours as may be designated by the Chief Magistrate.
(C) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), Section 22-1-10(A), or Section 22-8-40(C) and (D), the number, location, and full-time or part-time status of magistrates in the county may be varied from the required and permissive provisions in Section 22-8-40(C) and (D) by filing with Court Administration a written agreement between the members of the Senate delegation for the county and the county governing body; however, a magistrate's compensation must not be decreased throughout his term in office."
SECTION 15. Section 22-8-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-8-40. (A) The county governing body of each county shall designate magistrates serving within the county as either full time or part time.