Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page 2, Section 44-117-30, by deleting lines 8 through 10 and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
/ "(1) the lawful transmission of a prescription drug order in accordance with all state and federal laws pertaining to the practice of pharmacy." /
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page 3, Section 44-117-50, by striking lines 11 through 24 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
/ "Section 44-117-50. This chapter does not invalidate:
(a) any other provision of law concerning medical records or patient prescription drug information, the alteration of medical records or patient prescription drug information, any interest a patient has in the information contained within the medical record or patient prescription drug information, or any civil action brought in the state or federal courts alleging negligence by a practitioner or pharmacist;
(b) the authority of a court to issue a subpoena for medical records and patient prescription drug information;
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, page 3, by striking SECTION 2, lines 26 and 27 in their entirety and inserting in lieu thereof the following: