Scroll to History Page
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 2-19-20(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 1999, is further amended to read:
"(C) (1) The Judicial Merit Selection Commission shall announce and publicize vacancies and forthcoming vacancies in the administrative law judge division, on the family court, circuit court, court of appeals, and Supreme Court. A person who desires to be considered for nomination as justice or judge may make application to the commission. No person may concurrently seek more than one judicial vacancy.
(2) The commission shall announce the names of those persons who have applied for the vacancies in the administrative law division, family court, circuit court, court of appeals, and Supreme Court. The commission must inform the public of the candidates to be screened, and the date, place, and time of the hearing through a news release sent to each newspaper of the State with daily circulation.