Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) Parental immunity is not a defense against claims based on sexual abuse or incest that occurred before, on, or after this section's effective date."
SECTION ___. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person who before this act's effective date filed an action to recover damages for injury arising out of sexual abuse or incest which was barred for failure to bring the action within the time required by the statute of limitations in effect at the time has three years from this act's effective date to bring an action based on that abuse or incest subject to the limitations of Section 15-3-555.
SECTION ___. Section 15-78-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-78-100. (a) Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, an action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two three years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.
(b) Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred.
(c) In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined."
SECTION ___. Section 15-78-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read: