Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (C) A labor organization or corporation may not make a contribution to a candidate or committee used for any electioneering communication, as defined in subsections (A) and (B) of this section."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. FLEMING moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 12 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11301DW01), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1314(A)(1)(a), as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
/ "(a) three thousand five hundred one thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. W. D. SMITH moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. J.E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 13 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1239DW01), which was tabled: