Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 17, by striking Section 30 and inserting:
/SECTION 30. This act takes effect November 6, 2002./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to by a division vote of 55 to 17.
Reps. KLAUBER and CAMPSEN proposed the following Amendment No. 19 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1238DW01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 7, beginning on line 35, by striking SECTION 11 in its entirety and inserting:
/ SECTION 11. Section 8-13-1300(17) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(17) 'Independent expenditure' means:
(a) an expenditure made by a person to advocate the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate or ballot measure; and
(b) when taken as a whole and in context, the expenditure made by a person expressly to urge a particular result in an election an expenditure made by a person to influence the outcome of an elective office or ballot measure but which is not:
(i)(a) made to;
(ii)(b) controlled by;
(iii)(c) coordinated with;
(iv)(d) requested by; or
(v)(e) made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate; or a committee or agent of a committee; or a ballot measure committee or an agent of a ballot measure committee.
Expenditures by party committees or expenditures by legislative caucus committees based upon party affiliation are considered to be controlled by, coordinated with, requested by, or made upon consultation with a candidate or an agent of a candidate." /
Amend title to conform.
Rep. CAMPSEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. KLAUBER, HARRISON and CAMPSEN proposed the following Amendment No. 20 (Doc Name AMEND\18230SOM01), which was adopted: