Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Those who voted in the negative are:
Allen Bowers Breeland Brown, R. Campsen Cobb-Hunter Coleman Cotty Davenport Delleney Easterday Fleming Freeman Gourdine Harvin Hines, M. Jennings Lee Loftis Lourie Mack McCraw McGee Moody-Lawrence Phillips Rivers Rutherford Sheheen Smith, F.N. Smith, G.M. Smith, J.E. Talley Weeks Whipper Young, J.
So, the question was tabled.
SECTION ___. Section 15-78-110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-78-110. Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two three years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered;. provided, that if the claimant first filed a claim pursuant to this chapter then the action for damages based upon the same occurrence is forever barred unless the action is commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered." /
Rep. ROBINSON moved to table the question, which was agreed to.
The question then recurred to the passage of the Bill, as amended, on second reading.
Pursuant to Rule 7.7 the Yeas and Nays were taken resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: