Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] One member of each ethics committee must be elected as chairman by a majority of the members of the ethics committee." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. J.E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 16 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1242DW01), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1316(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
/ "(1) fifty ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office;" /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 17 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11302DW01), which was tabled: