Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 6. Section 8-13-100(12) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 6 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(12) 'Election' means:
(a) a general, special, primary, or runoff election;
(b) a convention or caucus of a political party held to nominate a candidate; or
(c) the election of delegates to a constitutional convention for proposing amendments to the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this State; or
(d) a ballot measure."
SECTION 7. Section 8-13-320(10)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If the commission or its executive director determines that the complaint does not allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation, the commission shall dismiss the complaint and notify the complainant and respondent, and the entire matter must be stricken from public record unless the respondent, by written authorization, waives the confidentiality of the existence of the complaint and authorizes the release of information about the disposition of the complaint. Notice of waiver must be forwarded to the State Ethics Commission."
SECTION 8. Section 8-13-530(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read: