Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. J. E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 14 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11300DW01), which was tabled:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered section to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 8-13-510, as last amended by Act 248 of 1991, is further amended to read:
"There is created a House of Representatives Legislative Ethics Committee and a Senate Legislative Ethics Committee. Each ethics committee is composed of six members. Three members must be members of the majority political party represented in the General Assembly and three members must be members of the largest minority political party represented in the General Assembly. Terms are coterminous with the term for which members are elected to the House or Senate. Vacancies must be filled for the unexpired term in the manner of the original selection. The members of each ethics committee must be elected by the House or the Senate, as appropriate. One member of each ethics committee must be elected as chairman by a majority of the members of the ethics committee." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. J. E. SMITH explained the amendment.
Rep. HARRISON moved to table the amendment, which was agreed to.
Rep. J.E. SMITH proposed the following Amendment No. 16 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1242DW01), which was tabled: