Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] When amended, subsection (A) shall read:
/ (A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of campaign contributions or the making of independent expenditures totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred dollars or more, a ballot measure committee required to file a statement of organization pursuant to Section 8-13-1304(B) must file an initial certified campaign report within ten days of these initial receipts or expenditures.
Amend further, by adding three appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/ SECTION ___. Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
/ "(1) as to members of the General Assembly, a function to which a member of the General Assembly is invited if the entire membership of the House, the Senate, or the General Assembly is invited, or one of the committees, subcommittees, joint committees, legislative caucuses, or county legislative delegations of the General Assembly of which the legislator is a member is invited. However, the Speaker of the House and Speaker Pro Tempore of the House may be included in an invitation to one of the above groups. In addition, invitations may be extended at national and regional conventions and conferences to all members in attendance;"
SECTION ___. Section 8-13-1308 of the 1976 Code is further amended by adding a new subsection to read: