Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) a fine of one hundred dollars if not filed within five days after the established deadline provided by law in this chapter;
(2) after notice has been given by certified or registered mail that a required statement or report has not been filed, a fine of ten dollars a day for each additional calendar day in which the required statement is not filed, not exceeding five hundred dollars."
SECTION 29. Section 8-13-1520 of the 1976 Code, added by Act 248 of 1991, is amended to read:
"Section 8-13-1520. (A) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, a person who violates any provision of this chapter is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560.
(B) Except as otherwise specifically provided for in Article 13 of this chapter, a person who violates any provision of Article 13 is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred percent of the amount of contributions or anything of value that should have been reported pursuant to Article 13 but not less than five thousand dollars or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.
(C) A violation of the provisions of this chapter does not necessarily subject a public official to the provisions of Section 8-13-560."
SECTION 30. Section 2-17-90(A)(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: