Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (b) communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as 'Smith's the One', 'Jones 2000', 'Smith/Jones', 'Jones!', or 'Smith-A man for the People!'." /
When amended, SECTION 12 shall read:
/ SECTION 12. Section 8-13-1300 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding the following items at the end to read:
"(31) 'Ballot measure committee' means:
(a) an association, club, an organization, or a group of persons which, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, receives contributions or makes expenditures in excess of five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle;
(b) a person, other than an individual, who, to influence the outcome of a ballot measure, makes contributions aggregating at least fifty thousand dollars during an election cycle to, or at the request of, a ballot measure committee; or
(c) a person who makes independent expenditures aggregating five hundred dollars or more during an election cycle.
(32) 'Influence the outcome of an elective office' means:
(a) expressly advocating the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate using words including or substantially similar to 'vote for', 'elect', 'cast your ballot for', 'Smith for Governor', 'vote against', 'defeat', or 'reject'; or
(b) communicating campaign slogans or individual words that, taken in context, have no other reasonable meaning other than to urge the election or defeat of a clearly identified candidate including or substantially similar to slogans or words such as 'Smith's the One', 'Jones 2000', 'Smith/Jones', 'Jones!', or 'Smith-A man for the People!'." /
Amend further, page 9, SECTION 14, subsection (B) as contained in Section 8-13-1304, lines 27 and 33, by deleting /one thousand/ and inserting / five hundred /
When amended, Section 8-13-1304(B) shall read: