Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. F. N. SMITH moved to adjourn debate on the question.
Rep. J. E. SMITH moved to table the motion, which was agreed to.
The question was adopted.
SECTION ___. Section 15-78-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 352 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 15-78-100. (a) Except as provided for in Section 15-3-40, an action for damages under this chapter may be instituted at any time within two three years after the loss was or should have been discovered. Provided, that if a claim for damages was filed and disallowed or rejected an action for damages filed under this chapter, based upon the same occurrence as the claim, may be instituted within three years after the loss was or should have been discovered.
(b) Jurisdiction for any action brought under this chapter is in the circuit court and brought in the county in which the act or omission occurred.
(c) In all actions brought pursuant to this chapter when an alleged joint tortfeasor is named as party defendant in addition to the governmental entity, the trier of fact must return a special verdict specifying the proportion of monetary liability of each defendant against whom liability is determined."
Rep. CATO moved to table the question.
Rep. FLEMING demanded the yeas and nays which were taken, resulting as follows:
Those who voted in the affirmative are: