Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Except as otherwise provided, an association captive insurance company and an industrial insured group shall file its report in the form required by Section 38-13-80, and each industrial insured group shall comply with the requirements set forth in Section 38-13-85. The director by regulation shall prescribe the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies shall report."
SECTION 10. Section 38-90-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-100. (A) An association captive insurance company, a sponsored captive insurance company, and an industrial insured group shall comply with the investment requirements contained in this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the director may approve the use of alternative reliable methods of valuation and rating.
(B) A pure captive insurance company, or an industrial insured captive insurance company, and a sponsored captive insurance company is are not subject to any restrictions on allowable investments contained in this title; however, the director may prohibit or limit an investment that threatens the solvency or liquidity of the company.
(C) Only a pure captive insurance company may make loans to its parent company or affiliates and only upon the prior written approval of the director and must be evidenced by a note in a form approved by the director.