Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5) A child under six years of age may not occupy a front passenger seat of a motor vehicle. This restriction does not apply if the motor vehicle does not have rear passenger seats or if all rear passenger seats are occupied by other children under six years of age.
Any child restraint system of a type sufficient to meet the physical standards prescribed by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration at the time of its manufacture is sufficient to meet the requirements of this article."
SECTION 2. Section 56-5-6520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6520. The driver and every occupant of a motor vehicle, when it is being operated on the public streets and highways of this State, shall must wear a fastened safety belt which complies with all provisions of federal law for their use. The driver is charged with the responsibility of requiring each occupant over six years of age up to and under seventeen eighteen years of age to wear a safety belt or be secured in a child restraint system as provided in Article 47 of this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 56-5-6540 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 56-5-6540. (A) A person violating the provisions of this article, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten twenty-five dollars, all or part of which may be suspended.