Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 22. Section 38-65-60(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"(3) Upon request of the director or his designee, copies of policies and certificates under a policy of group life insurance issued outside this State and covering residents of this State must be made available on an informational basis only. However, mass-marketed life insurance policies and certificates shall must have prior approval of the director or his designee pursuant to Section 38-61-20 before they can be offered for sale to residents of this State."
SECTION 23. Section 38-71-310(A) and (F) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 411 of 1998, are further amended to read:
"(A) No A policy or certificate of accident, health, or accident and health insurance may not be issued or delivered in this State, nor may any application, endorsement, or rider which becomes a part of the policy be used, until a copy of its form has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee, except as exempted by regulation of the department the director or his designee as permitted by Section 38-61-20. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if the form:
(1) does not meet the requirements of law,;
(2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory,; or
(3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading.
The director or his designee shall notify in writing, as soon as is practicable, the insurer which that has filed the form of his approval or disapproval. In the event of disapproval If the form is disapproved, the notice must contain the reasons for disapproval, and the insurer is entitled to a public hearing thereon on that decision. If no action has been is not taken to approve or disapprove a policy or certificate, application, endorsement, or rider after the documents have document has been filed for ninety thirty days, they are it is deemed to be approved. The director or his designee, in his discretion, may extend for up to an additional sixty days the period for approval or disapproval of the form. An organization may not use a form deemed approved pursuant to the default provision of this section until the organization has filed with the director or his designee a written notice of its intent to use the form. The notice must be filed in the office of the director at least ten days before the organization uses the form.
(F) Nothing in this chapter precludes the issuance of an individual accident, health, or accident and health insurance policy that includes an optional life insurance rider.