Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Loans of minimum capital and surplus funds required by Sections 38-90-40(A) and 38-90-50(A) are prohibited."
SECTION 11. Section 38-90-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-150. The director may promulgate and, from time to time, amend rules and regulations and issue orders relating to captive insurance companies as are necessary to enable the director to carry out the provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 12. Section 38-90-180 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-180. (A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth provided for in Chapter 27 pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under pursuant to this chapter.
(B) In the case of a sponsored captive insurance company:
(1) the assets of the protected cell may not be used to pay any expenses or claims other than those attributable to the protected cell; and
(2) its capital and surplus at all times must be available to pay any expenses of or claims against the sponsored captive insurance company and may not be used to pay expenses or claims attributable to a protected cell."
SECTION 13. Section 38-90-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read: