Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Department of Insurance may share documents or information, including confidential documents or information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners or insurance departments of other states if the association or other state agrees to maintain the same level of confidentiality as is provided under South Carolina law. Documents or information received or exchanged pursuant to this section are not subject to subpoena or subpoena duces tecum in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding."
SECTION 20. Section 38-61-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 312 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-61-20. (A) It is unlawful for an insurer doing business in this State to issue or sell in this State any a policy, contract, or certificate until it has been filed with and approved by the director or his designee. The director or his designee may disapprove the form if it:
(1) does not meet the requirements of law,;
(2) contains any provisions which are unfair, deceptive, ambiguous, misleading, or unfairly discriminatory,; or
(3) is going to be solicited by means of advertising, communication, or dissemination of information which is deceptive or misleading.
However, this subsection does not apply to surety contracts or fidelity bonds, except as required in Section 38-15-10, or to insurance contracts, riders, or endorsements prepared to meet special, unusual, peculiar, or extraordinary conditions applying to an individual risk or exempt commercial policies.
(B) Within thirty days after the filing of a form requiring approval, the director or his designee shall notify the organization filing the form of the approval or disapproval of the form, and the reason if the form is disapproved. The director or his designee, in his discretion, may extend for up to an additional sixty days the period within which he shall approve or disapprove the form. A form received, but neither approved nor disapproved by the director or his designee, is deemed approved at the expiration of the thirty days if the period is not extended, or at the expiration of the extended period, if any.