Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-3-1265. The Department of Public Safety must display in all Division of Motor Vehicle offices where motor vehicle license plates or stickers may be obtained or renewed examples of all types of special license plates which individuals of a particular group may obtain. The provisions of this section do not apply to special personalized motor vehicle license plates which individuals may obtain from the department under Section 56-3-2010."
SECTION 2. Section 56-3-1230(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"(A) License plates must be at least six inches wide and not less than twelve inches in length and must show in bold characters the year of registration, the serial number, the full name or the abbreviation of the name of the State, and other distinctive markings the department may consider advisable to indicate the class of the weight of the vehicle for which the license plate was issued. The plate must be of a strength and quality to provide a minimum service of five years. A new license plate including personalized and special plates must be provided by the department at intervals the department considers appropriate, but at least every six years. Beginning with the vehicle registration and license fees required by this title which are collected after July 1, 2002, two dollars of each biennial fee and one dollar of each annual fee collected from the vehicle owner must be placed by the Comptroller General in a special restricted account to be used solely by the Department of Public Safety for the costs associated with the production and issuance of new license plates. The department is not authorized to use this set aside money for any other purpose. License plates issued for vehicles in excess of twenty-six thousand pounds must be issued biennially, and no revalidation sticker may be issued for the plates. License plates issued as permanent may be revalidated and replaced at intervals determined by the department."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. The set aside of two dollars of each biennial fee and one dollar of each annual fee and its placement into a special restricted account must begin with collections on and after July 1, 2002. /
Amend title to conform.
Rep.