Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Very respectfully,
President
Received as information.
The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration:
H. 3599 (Word version) -- Reps. Rodgers and Gilham: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 50-5-15, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS IN THE SOUTH CAROLINA MARINE RESOURCES ACT OF 2000, SO AS TO FURTHER DEFINE AND PROVIDE FOR BAITING OF "PEELER TRAPS".
Rep. SHARPE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11901AC01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Sections 2 and 3 of the bill and inserting:
/SECTION 2. Section 50-5-1705(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(D) It is unlawful for a person to take or have in possession more than five two red drum in any one day."
SECTION 3. Section 50-5-1710(3) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 245 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(3) red drum (Sciaenops ocellatus) (channel bass or spottail bass) of less than fourteen fifteen inches in total length, or more than twenty-seven twenty-four inches in total length; or"