Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (B) In the case of a sponsored captive insurance company:
(1) the assets of the protected cell may not be used to pay any expenses or claims other than those attributable to the protected cell; and
(2) its capital and surplus at all times must be available to pay any expenses of or claims against the sponsored captive insurance company and may not be used to pay expenses or claims attributable to a protected cell."
SECTION 13. Section 38-90-220 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-220. A sponsor of a sponsored captive insurance company must be an insurer licensed under pursuant to the laws of any a state, an insurance holding company that controls an insurer licensed pursuant to the laws of any state and subject to registration pursuant to
(1) fronted by an insurance company licensed pursuant to the laws of:
(a) any state; or
(b) any jurisdiction if the insurance company is a wholly owned subsidiary of an insurance company licensed pursuant to the laws of any state;
(2) reinsured by a reinsurer authorized or approved by this State; or
(3) secured by a trust fund in the United States for the benefit of policyholders and claimants funded by an irrevocable letter of credit or other asset acceptable to the director. The amount of security provided by the trust fund may not be less than the reserves associated with those liabilities, including reserves for losses, allocated loss adjustment expenses, incurred but unreported losses, and unearned premiums for business written through the participant's protected cell. The director may require the sponsored captive to increase the funding of a trust established pursuant to this item. If the form of security in the trust is a letter of credit, the letter of credit must be established, issued, or confirmed by a bank chartered in this State, a member of the federal reserve system, or a bank chartered by another state if that state-chartered bank is acceptable to the director. A trust and trust instrument maintained pursuant to this item must be in a form and upon terms approved by the director."
SECTION 14. Section 38-90-230 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read: