Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] SECTION 33. Section 38-90-180(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(A) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the terms and conditions set forth in Chapter Chapters 26 and 27 pertaining to insurance reorganizations, receiverships, and injunctions apply in full to captive insurance companies formed or licensed under this chapter."
SECTION 34. Section 56-10-240(A) of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 459 of 19996, is further amended to read:
"(A) If, during the period for which it is licensed, a motor vehicle is or becomes an uninsured motor vehicle, then the vehicle owner immediately shall obtain insurance on the vehicle or within five days after the effective date of cancellation or expiration of his liability
(1) if the lapse or termination of such insurance or security occurs within three months of issuance, provided that this subsection only applies to new policies, and not renewal or replacement policies; or