Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Before trial, due to motions for a jury trial, made by one (1) of the Defendants on certain of his counter-claims, this matter was the subject of an appeal to the South Carolina Court of Appeals and thereafter, Certiorari was granted and
1 Mr. Maddox will not meet the qualifications prescribed by law for judicial service as a Circuit Court judge unless the elections are held on or after November 7, 2001. According to S.C. Code Ann. § 2-19-70, "(A) No member of the General Assembly may be elected to a judicial office while he is serving in the General Assembly nor shall that person be elected to a judicial office for a period of one year after he either: (1) ceases to be a member of the General Assembly; or (2) fails to file for election to the General Assembly in accordance with Section 7-11-15."
(1) Constitutional Qualifications:
Mr. Maddox was born on June 14, 1958. He is 42 years old and a resident of Anderson, South Carolina. Mr.