Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (a) making or enforcing unconscionable terms or provisions of consumer credit transactions;
(b) fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in inducing consumers to enter into consumer credit transactions;
(c) conduct of any of the types specified in paragraph item (a) or (b) with respect to transactions that give rise to or that lead persons to believe will give rise to consumer credit transactions; or
(d) fraudulent or unconscionable conduct in the collection of debts arising from consumer credit transactions."
SECTION 4. Section 37-6-113(1) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(1) After demand, the administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor or a person subject to this title to recover actual damages sustained and excess charges paid by one or more consumers who have a right to recover explicitly granted by this title. In a civil
"(2) The administrator may bring a civil action against a creditor or, a person acting in his behalf, or a person subject to this title to recover a civil penalty of no more than five thousand dollars for repeatedly and intentionally violating this title.