Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "Section 38-90-230. (A) An association, a corporation, a limited liability company, a partnership, a trust, or other business entity may be a participant in a sponsored captive insurance company formed or licensed under pursuant to this chapter.
(B) A sponsor may be a participant in a sponsored captive insurance company.
(C) A participant need not be a shareholder of the sponsored captive insurance company or an affiliate of the company.
(D) A participant shall insure only its own risks through a sponsored captive insurance company, unless otherwise approved by the director."
SECTION 15. Section 38-10-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 238 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 38-10-10. This chapter is adopted to provide a basis for the creation of protected cells by a domestic insurer or captive insurer as defined in Chapter 90 as one means of accessing alternative sources of capital and achieving the benefits of insurance securitization. Investors in fully funded insurance securitization transactions provide funds that are available to pay the insurer's insurance obligations or to repay the investors, or both. The creation of protected cells is intended to be a means to achieve more efficiencies in conducting insurance securitizations."
SECTION 16. Section 38-10-20(10) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 238 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(10) 'Protected cell company' means a domestic insurer or captive insurer that has one or more protected cells."