Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (22)(27) 'Sponsored captive insurance company' means a captive insurance company:
(a) in which the minimum capital and surplus required by applicable law is provided by one or more sponsors;
(b) that is formed or licensed under this chapter;
(c) that insures the risks of separate participants through the contract; and
(d) that segregates each participant's liability through one or more protected cells.
(28) 'Treasury rates' means the United States treasury strips asked yield as published in the Wall Street Journal as of a balance sheet date."
SECTION 9. Section 38-90-70(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:
"(B) Before March 1 first of each year, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall submit to the director a report of its financial condition, verified by oath of two of its executive officers. Except as provided in Sections 38-90-40 and 38-90-50, a captive insurance company or a captive reinsurance company shall report using generally accepted accounting principles, unless the director approves the use of statutory accounting principles, with any useful or necessary modifications or adaptations required or approved or accepted by the director for the type of insurance and kinds of insurers to be reported upon, and as supplemented by additional information required by the director. Except as otherwise provided, an association captive insurance company and an industrial insured group shall file its report in the form required by Section 38-13-80, and each industrial insured group shall comply with the requirements set forth in Section 38-13-85. The director by regulation shall prescribe the forms in which pure captive insurance companies and industrial insured captive insurance companies shall report."
SECTION 10. Section 38-90-100 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 331 of 2000, is amended to read:
"Section 38-90-100. (A) An association captive insurance company, a sponsored captive insurance company, and an industrial