Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. TOWNSEND and MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\ 5102DJC02):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 4, line 1, Section 56-1-50(f), by striking subsection (F) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(F) A person who has never held a form of license evidencing previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and must hold the permit for at least ninety one hundred eighty days before being eligible for full licensure." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 2, page 4, line 15, Section 56-1-175(A), by striking subsection (A) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(A) The department may issue a provisional conditional driver's license to a person who is at least fifteen years of age and less than sixteen years of age, who has:
(1) held a beginner's permit for at least ninety one hundred eighty days;
(2) passed a driver's education course as defined in subsection (D)(E);
(3) completed at least forty hours of driving practice, including at least ten hours of driving practice during darkness, supervised by the person's licensed parent or guardian;
(4) passed successfully the road tests or other requirements the department may prescribe; and
(4)(5) satisfied the school attendance requirement contained in Section 56-1-176." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 4, page 6, line 13, Section 56-1-180(A), by striking subsection (A) in its entirety and inserting: