Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Reps. TOWNSEND and MARTIN proposed the following Amendment No. 1A (Doc Name COUNCIL\SWB\AMEND\ 5102DJC02):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, page 4, line 1, Section 56-1-50(f), by striking subsection (F) in its entirety and inserting:
/ "(F) A person who has never held a form of license evidencing previous driving experience first must be issued a beginner's permit and must hold the permit for at least ninety one hundred eighty days before being eligible for full licensure." /
Amend the bill further, as and if amended, SECTION 2, page 4, line 15, Section 56-1-175(A), by striking subsection (A) in its entirety and inserting: