Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Amend further, page 4, beginning on line 19, by deleting subsections (D) and (E) in their entirety, as contained in Section 46-25-210, SECTION 3.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. RHOAD explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. KOON, WEBB and SNOW proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\ 9053HTC02):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding two new SECTIONS appropriately numbered to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 46-25-810 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 388 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"Section 46-25-810. For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter, all registrants or guarantors who distribute or sell any commercial fertilizer in South Carolina shall pay to the State Treasurer division an inspection tax of twenty-five cents for each ton of commercial fertilizer sold. A report of tonnage shall be is due and the inspection tax payable monthly on the fifteenth day of the following month covering tonnage of commercial fertilizer sold during the preceding month by the registrant or guarantor transacting, distributing, or selling to a nonregistrant. If the tonnage report is not filed and the payment of inspection taxes is not made within fifteen days after the date due, a collection fee amounting to ten per cent of the amount due shall must be assessed against the guarantor, and the amount of fees due shall constitute constitutes a debt and become the basis of a judgment against the guarantor. If the tonnage report is not filed and the payment of the inspection tax and collection fee is not made within thirty days after the date due, or if the report be false, fifteen days after due written notice and opportunity for hearing have been given, the commission may cancel the registration of commercial fertilizer registered by the delinquent guarantor."
SECTION __. Section 59-119-130 of the 1976 Code is repealed. /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. KOON explained the amendment.
Rep.