Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\ 9024HTC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 1 and inserting:
/ SECTION 1. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-28-2740. (A) The proceeds from two and sixty-six one-hundredths cents a gallon of the tax on gasoline only as levied and provided for in this chapter must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for purposes set forth in this section. The monies must be apportioned among the counties of the State in the following manner:
(1) one-third distributed in the ratio which the land area of the county bears to the total land area of the State;
(2) one-third distributed in the ratio which the population of the county bears to the total population of the State as shown by the latest official decennial census;
(3) one-third distributed in the ratio which the mileage of all rural roads in the county bears to the total rural road mileage in the State as shown by the latest official records of the Department of Transportation;. The Department of Revenue shall collect the information required pursuant to Section 12-28-1390 regarding the number of gallons sold in each county for use in making allocations of donor funds as provided in subsection (H). The Department of Revenue shall submit the percentage of the total represented by each county to the Department of Transportation and to each county transportation committee annually by May first of the following calendar year. Upon request of a county transportation committee, the Department of Transportation shall continue to administer the funds allocated to the county.
(4) for distribution in 1997, a transitional year as the result of the change of date for reporting the percentages referenced in item (3) to May first, the Department of Transportation shall use the latest data available from the Department of Revenue, which was derived from sales data for the 1995 calendar year.
All interest earnings on the County Transportation Fund in the State Treasury must be credited to the State Highway Fund.