Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Rep. FLEMING proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11643AC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered Section to read:
/SECTION __. Section 24-19-10(d)(i) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 441 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(i) under seventeen years of age and has been bound over for proper criminal proceedings to the court of general sessions pursuant to Section 20-7-7605 for allegedly committing an offense that is not a violent crime, as defined in Section 16-1-60, and that is a misdemeanor, a Class E or F felony, as defined in Section 16-1-20, or a felony which provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of less than fifteen years, or less; or/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. FLEMING explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. DELLENEY proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (Doc Name COUNCIL\GGS\AMEND\22550CM02), which was adopted: