South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Printed Page 2409 . . . . . Thursday, April 11, 2002

AMENDMENT NO. 1--RECONSIDERED AND ADOPTED

The motion of Rep. KELLEY to reconsider the vote whereby Amendment No. 1 was adopted was taken up and agreed to:

The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1882DW02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, SECTION 1, Section 6-1-530(A)(3), line 31, after the word /access/ by inserting / approved by the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee /
When amended Section 6-1-530(A) shall read:

/ "(A)   The revenue generated by the local accommodations tax must be used exclusively for the following purposes:

(1)   tourism-related buildings including, but not limited to, civic centers, coliseums, and aquariums;

(2)   tourism-related cultural, recreational, or historic facilities;

(3)   beach access, and renourishment, or other tourism-related lands and water access approved by the Tourism Expenditure Review Committee;

(4)   highways, roads, streets, and bridges providing access to tourist destinations;

(5)   advertisements and promotions related to tourism development; or

(6)   water and sewer infrastructure to serve tourism-related demand." /
Amend title to conform.

Rep. KELLEY explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.

Reps. RODGERS and CAMPSEN proposed the following Amendment No. 4 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1913DW02), which was adopted: