Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] "(13) Any Native American tribe or tribal unit for which service in employment as defined in Chapters 27 through 41 of this title is performed.
(14) Any employing unit which is liable under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, Section 3301 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, is a covered employer immediately upon having its first South Carolina employment, regardless of the number of employees working in South Carolina or the period for which they are employed."
SECTION 3. A. Section 41-27-260(5)(a) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(a) As an elected official or as the appointed successor of an elected official;"
B. Section 41-27-160 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 7 of 1995, is further amended by adding at the end: