Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] To the extent that any government-owned telecommunications service provider pays less than the average market rate for this insurance established by the Department of Insurance, the difference shall be remitted by the government-owned telecommunications service provider to the State Treasurer for deposit in the state general fund.
SECTION 2. Section 58-5-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 58-5-30. Nothing Except as provided in Article 23, Chapter 9 of Title 58, nothing contained in Articles 1, 3, and 5 of this chapter shall give the commission any power to regulate or interfere with
Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
Rep. MCLEOD made the Point of Order that the Bill was improperly before the House for consideration since its number and title have not been printed in the House Calendar at least one statewide legislative day prior to second reading.