Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Ways and Means Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\ 9202HTC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/ SECTION __. Section 12-6-3470(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(B) In addition to the credits provided for in subsection (A) and Section 12-6-3360, an employer who employs a person who received Family Independence payments within this State for three months immediately preceding the month the person becomes employed and employs that person to work full time in a distressed county or a least developed county, as defined in Section 12-6-3360, is allowed a credit in an amount equal to one hundred seventy-five dollars for each full month during the first thirty-six months of employment." /
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
The Bill, as amended, was read the second time and ordered to third reading.
The following Bill was taken up: