Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] D. Section 12-21-3970 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-3970. For each licensed nonprofit organization the promoter manages, operates, or conducts bingo, the promoter must purchase a promoter's license as provided in Section 12-21-3950 before operating or conducting bingo. No A promoter is not permitted more than five fifteen licenses. This license must be prominently displayed at the location where bingo is conducted."
E. Section 12-21-3990(A)(1), (2), and (4) of the 1976 Code are amended to read:
"(1) Bingo is played by more than one player and a caller who is associated with the house. Each player must pay no more than face value for each card to be played during the course of a game and may purchase the card for a specified number of games. All cards sold for a game must sell for face value and cards may not be given to players as prizes or for free. After the player has purchased a card or cards for a specified number of games, the house cannot require or accept an additional payment or consideration by the player in order to complete the specified number of games.
(2) Before each game begins, the caller shall announce to the players the configuration or configurations that will win the game. A configuration consists of a number of grids covered in the manner announced by the caller. Any method of playing the games is allowed if the method is announced before each game game's beginning including, but not limited to, wild card games.