Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (1) void the sales agreement;
(2) create an encumbrance or defect in title; or
(3) create a cause of action against the purchaser, closing attorney, lender, or title insurer for failure to discover the existence of the vacation rental agreement."/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Reps. CATO and COOPER proposed the following Amendment No. 3A (Doc Name COUNCIL\BBM\AMEND\9216HTC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking Section 12-43-220(c)(6) as contained in SECTION 1, page 1, and inserting:
/ "(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a purchaser who purchases a residential property intending that the property shall become the purchaser's primary residence, but subject to vacation
Rep. CATO explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
The Senate amendments, as amended, were then agreed to and the Bill was ordered returned to the Senate.
The Senate amendments to the following Bill were taken up for consideration: