Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Counsel for the child in no case may be the same as counsel for the parent, guardian, or other person subject to the proceeding or any governmental or social agency involved in the proceeding.
(2) Parents, guardians, or other persons subject to any judicial proceeding are entitled to legal counsel. Those persons unable to afford legal representation must be appointed counsel by the family court.
(3) The interests of the State and the Department of Social Services must be represented by the legal representatives of the Department of Social Services in any judicial proceeding."
SECTION 2. Section 20-7-121 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 450 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 20-7-121. There is created the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program to serve as a statewide system to provide training and supervision to volunteers who serve as court-appointed special advocates for children in abuse and neglect or extension of voluntary placement agreements or proceedings within the family court, pursuant
"Section 20-7-490. When used in this article, or in Article 9, Article 11, or subarticle 7 of Article 13, and unless the specific context indicates otherwise:
(1) 'Child' means a person under the age of eighteen.