Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] /(C) All state agencies shall take reasonable measures to ensure that no person or private entity obtains or distributes personal information obtained from a public record for commercial solicitation./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. SHEHEEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. MCGEE proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (Doc Name COUNCIL\NBD\AMEND\11179AC02), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting Section 30-2-20 of the bill and inserting:
/ "Section 30-2-20. All state agencies, boards, commissions, institutions, departments, and other state entities, by whatever name known, must develop privacy policies and procedures to ensure that the collection, use, and dissemination of personal information pertaining to citizens of the State is limited to such personal information statutorily required by any such agency, board, commission, institution, department, or other state entity and necessary to fulfill a legitimate public purpose./
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend totals and title to conform.
Rep. SHEHEEN explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.
Rep. SHEHEEN explained the Bill.
Reps.