Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name COUNCIL\PT\AMEND\1535MM01), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting SECTIONS 2, 3, and 4 in their entirety.
When amended, the bill shall read:
/ SECTION 1. Section 62-3-907 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 398 of 2000, is further amended to read:
"Section 62-3-907. (A) If distribution in kind is made, whether real or personal property, the personal representative must execute an instrument or deed of distribution assigning, transferring, or releasing the assets to the distributee as evidence of the distributee's title to the property.
(B) If the decedent dies intestate or devises real property to a distributee, the personal representative's execution of a deed of distribution of real property constitutes a release of the personal representative's power over the title to the real property, equivalent to that of an absolute owner, in trust, however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate, provided by Section 62-3-711(a). The deed of distribution affords the distributee and his purchasers or encumbrancers the protection provided in Sections 62-3-908 and 62-3-910.
(C) If the decedent devises real property to a personal representative, either in a specific or residuary devise, the personal representative's execution of a deed of distribution of the real property constitutes a transfer of the title to the real property from the personal representative to the distributee, as well as a release of the personal
(D) The personal representative's execution of an instrument or deed of distribution of personal property constitutes a transfer of the title to the personal property from the personal representative to the distributee, as well as a release of the personal representative's power over the title to the personal property, equivalent to that of an absolute owner, in trust, however, for the benefit of the creditors and others interested in the estate, provided by Section 62-3-711(a).
(E) Prior to recording the deed of distribution: